1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A man jumps down from the ro…

"A man jumps down from the roof, onto which a bear climbs up."

Translation:Egy ember leugrik arról a tetőről, amelyikre felmászik egy medve.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


whizza

Egy ember arról a tetőről ugrik le, amelyikre felmászik egy medve ?


gergo2

That would be the way I would say it, yes.


vvsey

Or even "Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre mászik fel egy medve."
"Mászik fel" instead of "felmászik" makes it more of an act that is happening right now. It is in progress. The bear is climbing up onto the roof as I am writing this, and that is the same roof on which the guy is getting ready to jump.


Hondozuglon

But if the action is in progress, the English verb would more likely be in the present progressive tense rather than the simple present. It would be as you have written ("is climbing") and not as it appears in the lesson ("climbs").


jzsuzsi

I would prefer:

"Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre felmászik egy medve."

or "Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre egy medve felmászik."


NikPej

That is the right answer


Kathy979841

Is there any difference between ember and ferfi, ember is a person no?


NikPej

I think that ember is more like human being or a person


Nick337182

Strangely in four years nobody has commented on the slightly unconventional construction of this sentence. The creators have sought to place in contrast - and thus in focus - the two verbs. I reason that this explains why everything is arranged around them the way it is. However the construction tends to give focus to the roof - point that others have implicitly picked up on in earlier comments. This begs the question - how contrived is the preferred translation in Duo? What would the usual manner be of expressing this English sentence in Hungarian? It seems vvsey's suggestion is most likely.


jzsuzsi

Yeah, I would use "Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre felmászik egy medve." or "Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre egy medve felmászik."
if we follow the structure of other sentences in this skill.

"Arról a tetőről ugrik le egy férfi, amelyikre felmászik egy medve." answers "Which roof is he jumping from?"

The version "Egy ember leugrik arról a tetőről, amelyikre felmászik egy medve." talks about what the person is doing. Someone is jumping down from the roof!... and by the way, this is the roof with a bear.


JohnWeber786406

I was thinking the same way, but still got burned:
Arról a tetőről ugrik le a férfi, amelyikre egy medve mászik fel.
I still don't understand the second clause and how that goes.
It is telling me to use felmászik egy medve. I don't completely understand it.


JereArmen

Why, why, WHY is it "leugrik" and not "ugrik le"?????

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.