1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו טובים, לא רעים!"

"אנחנו טובים, לא רעים!"

Translation:We are good, not bad!

July 24, 2016

15 Comments


nettale

Can this also mean evil? רעים


AnCatDubh

Yeah. Two notes though:

  • When you want to say someone is bad at something, you use גָרוּעַ instead.
  • In some contexts you can and should use רָשָׁע for ‘evil’, or ‘evil person’.

AlliKat13

Thanks for the tip!


shlomo183351

No. Evil in Hebrow mean רשע


tuki12345

it can but evil would be more correctly said מרושעים


ChromateX

So "not bad" as in "well-done" would be לא רע?


DianaJohns790807

Is this a moral/ethical statement?


Theresa754142

Anakhnu tovim, lo raim.


AnCatDubh

זֶה בְּדִיּוּק מַה שֶּׁרָעִים הָיוּ אוֹמְרִים!


TheOneAndOnlyBK

We are redundant, say the same things again!


DavidCezan

Thought it meant mean?


JayStanton

No, mean is רשע

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.