"אנחנו טובים, לא רעים!"

Translation:We are good, not bad!

July 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nettale

Can this also mean evil? רעים


AnCatDubh

Yeah. Two notes though:

  • When you want to say someone is bad at something, you use גָרוּעַ instead.
  • In some contexts you can and should use רָשָׁע for ‘evil’, or ‘evil person’.

AlliKat13

Thanks for the tip!


shlomo183351

No. Evil in Hebrow mean רשע


Theresa754142

Anakhnu tovim, lo raim.


Chronomatex

So "not bad" as in "well-done" would be לא רע?


DianaJohns790807

Is this a moral/ethical statement?


Ben4356989

אדם מרושע=evil person


netta676392

Why not female אנחנו טובות לא ר רעות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.