"ביום ראשון הטבח בא למסעדה."

Translation:On Sunday the cook comes to the restaurant.

July 24, 2016

16 Comments


zook12

Why isn't chef accepted for 'טבח'?

August 5, 2016

flattummy

I am inclined to agree with this decision. chef is just שף in hebrew, and not any cook is a chef... it's simply someone who cooks. meaning טבח .

August 5, 2016

BenSmart2

Nope flattummy, zook12 is correct, Duolingo accepts "chef" for טבח in all the other lessons. I've reported it.

August 3, 2018

flattummy

my answer should be accepted - בא is both in past and in future (and present in fact.) might as well mean he came to the restaurant.

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

You're right about present and past, the future form is יבוא.

July 24, 2016

flattummy

indeed true, however similar to eniglish in which you can say "he only comes tomorrow, no use to wait all day". אין טעם לחכות כל היום. הוא בא רק מחר. but perhaps some will find it improper use. either way - my answer should be accepted .

July 24, 2016

yaacov2

i think it's improper and i'm a native speaker

May 9, 2017

AharonZarn

If it says "is coming" (future tense), why is it not יבוא?

January 27, 2017

ItaiHadas

Is coming is present tense.

January 30, 2017

Arna957210

In a similar question (היום אנחנו הולכים למסעדה) I answered ״Today we are going to the restaurant" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer said "to a restaurant". Does -ל imply the need for a definite article versus indefinite article, or not? How would you know which was appropriate?

December 30, 2018

ItaiHadas

First of all, I would accept "the restaurant" because maybe they ordered a reservation in a certain restaurant earlier and now it is just a reminder, so to my humble opinion you should send a "my answer should be accepted".

Second, by context it is quite (although not absolutely) clear that the cook is going to a certain restaurant because he is the cook. For general We this context is far from clear so an indefinite article would be more proper.

December 30, 2018

Arna957210

Thanks for both of your comments. They're very helpful. One more questions ... Is it appropriate to say 'להמסדה' to specify that it is a specific restaurant?

December 30, 2018

ItaiHadas

No. It would be non Hebrew. It is always "le" for indefinite or "la" for definite. It is never "le-ha" if the "ha" is the definite article.

December 30, 2018

ItaiHadas

Another way to look at it is the difference between coming and going. When you come somewhere it is usually to a specific place - therefore a definite article. When you go somewhere it is usually more general - therefore, when no context is known, an indefinite article might be more appropriate.

December 30, 2018

Beverley336426

How would one say "On Sundays", meaning generally, rather than "On Sunday", meaning on this particular Sunday?

January 15, 2019

ScottFleischman

When is it better to use אל instead of ל?

For example: ביום ראשון הטבח בא אל המסעדה

versus: ביום ראשון הטבח בא למסעדה

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.