1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ביום ראשון הטבח בא למסעדה."

"ביום ראשון הטבח בא למסעדה."

Translation:On Sunday the cook comes to the restaurant.

July 24, 2016

23 Comments


ztk123

Why isn't chef accepted for 'טבח'?


flattummy

I am inclined to agree with this decision. chef is just שף in hebrew, and not any cook is a chef... it's simply someone who cooks. meaning טבח .


BenSmart2

Nope flattummy, zook12 is correct, Duolingo accepts "chef" for טבח in all the other lessons. I've reported it.


Jael249377

this was last year - and still it doesnt accept chef..


zion11dotcom

b-yom reeshon ha-tabakh ba la-meesadah


flattummy

my answer should be accepted - בא is both in past and in future (and present in fact.) might as well mean he came to the restaurant.


AlmogL

You're right about present and past, the future form is יבוא.


flattummy

indeed true, however similar to eniglish in which you can say "he only comes tomorrow, no use to wait all day". אין טעם לחכות כל היום. הוא בא רק מחר. but perhaps some will find it improper use. either way - my answer should be accepted .


yaacov2

i think it's improper and i'm a native speaker


Rableshoni

It's because at this point we didn't learn the other tenses yet


itsafiona

Do we have a pronunciation guide for this, please?


Beverley336426

How would one say "On Sundays", meaning generally, rather than "On Sunday", meaning on this particular Sunday?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you use יוֹם day in the plural construct form: בִּימֵי רִאשׁוֹן on sundays.


ScottFleischman

When is it better to use אל instead of ל?

For example: ביום ראשון הטבח בא אל המסעדה

versus: ביום ראשון הטבח בא למסעדה


IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say בָּא אֶל הַמִּסְעָדָה is less common and stresses the actual arriving at the location, while בָּא לַמִּסְעָדָה is more abstract, stating that he will simply be there ultimately.


AharonZarn

If it says "is coming" (future tense), why is it not יבוא?


ItaiHadas

Is coming is present tense.


Arna957210

In a similar question (היום אנחנו הולכים למסעדה) I answered ״Today we are going to the restaurant" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer said "to a restaurant". Does -ל imply the need for a definite article versus indefinite article, or not? How would you know which was appropriate?


ItaiHadas

First of all, I would accept "the restaurant" because maybe they ordered a reservation in a certain restaurant earlier and now it is just a reminder, so to my humble opinion you should send a "my answer should be accepted".

Second, by context it is quite (although not absolutely) clear that the cook is going to a certain restaurant because he is the cook. For general We this context is far from clear so an indefinite article would be more proper.


Arna957210

Thanks for both of your comments. They're very helpful. One more questions ... Is it appropriate to say 'להמסדה' to specify that it is a specific restaurant?


ItaiHadas

No. It would be non Hebrew. It is always "le" for indefinite or "la" for definite. It is never "le-ha" if the "ha" is the definite article.


ItaiHadas

Another way to look at it is the difference between coming and going. When you come somewhere it is usually to a specific place - therefore a definite article. When you go somewhere it is usually more general - therefore, when no context is known, an indefinite article might be more appropriate.


Davidinla

For me this is a strange sentence. I automatically think “goes,” not “comes.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.