1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kannst mich nicht bezahle…

"Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen?"

Translation:You cannot pay me?

February 1, 2013

29 Comments


phle

Ok, here it comes again..

Is this as in:

  • You cannot pay FOR me? (you pay FOR me, for my service) /ACC

  • You cannot pay TO me? (so you give the money TO me, ie for some product) /DAT

Is there a difference in these two situations in German? How would it be?

In my native language (Czech), there is. I'm just trying to get it.

Thank you!

April 12, 2013

WAVE98

Danke schon. (Und dein Deutsch und Englisch sind sehr gut und Sie kennen Tschechisch auch! That inspires me mehr Deutsch lernen!)

January 23, 2015

juraj.slavik

Accusative:

Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay me? = You cannot pay for me? = Nemůžeš mě zaplatit? (CZ)

Dative:

Du kannst mir nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay to me? = Nemůžeš mi zaplatit?(CZ)

I think in EN/DE the logic is the same as in Czech: you will use Accusativ is the person is too expensive for you and Dative is you can allow to pay that person, but there is for example some technical problem (the bank is closed, you forget the account number, ...)

May 13, 2015

Bob20020

As a native American, it means to pay somebody, as their income or a deal. Just asking for deserved money.

March 14, 2016

jimmyjamjim

I'd like to know this too.

February 20, 2014

AutumnPioneer

It doesn't say "für" so no, it is not "pay FOR me"

April 23, 2015

ErichBrung

And yet in earlier lessons where we learned the verb bezahlen it was almost always translated in English as "to pay for." The sentences were in the travel section... I remember something like "Wir bezahlen den Mietwagen." It wouldn't make any sense to pay the rental car directly... You pay FOR the service... Unless maybe rental cars in Europe are coin-operated? Maybe the sentence was "Wir bezahlen die Reise." Either way, für was not in the sentence, and yet the English translation put it there... Which means it was implied by the verb... Which makes the original question here appropriate.

May 7, 2015

AutumnPioneer

To pay for (the object that is being purchased), not paying, kindly for someone else. For here has 2 meanings, i suppose.

May 7, 2015

Shirlgirl007

well, respectfully, there must be some confusion here, as You cannot pay for me is accepted. And the drop-down menu give to pay, or to pay for as possible solutions. I wish a native speaker could clarify the very first question on this page. I am not getting it yet...

August 25, 2016

helenvee

I though bezahlen meant to pay for?

February 1, 2013

Regney

It means "pay".

Ich bezahle dich. -- I pay you.

Wir bezahlen alles. -- We pay (for) everything.

Wir bezahlen nicht. -- We're not paying.

February 25, 2014

misteress

Wouldn't the first one be "Ich bezahle dich?"

February 9, 2015

Regney

Yes, you're correct. l made the mistake a few weeks after I started learning German. Sorry!!

February 10, 2015

misteress

Ah. There seem to be a few intricacies with German grammar that I don't get, so I just wanted to make sure it wasn't some weird contextual thing.

February 10, 2015

nadgerz

Then a 351 day streak and 25 level German (!!!) deserves a Lingot :)

February 13, 2015

howquick

Now @RaineyM is 800! Das ist toll!

May 9, 2016

sooooup

Why is it "Du kannst" and not "Kannst du"? Since it is a question don't we switch them?

July 15, 2016

2GreyCats

Not if the speaker is repeating another person’s statement, as if they can’t believe what they heard. “I ordered these things for you, and... You cannot pay me?” or some situation like that.

September 16, 2019

marziotta

From http://www.dwds.de/?qu=bezahlenview=1

-2- jmdn. bezahlen ♦ jmdm. für etw. Geld zahlen, jmdn. entlohnen

It means that "bezahlen jemanden" (AKK) means to pay somebody, it takes AKK instead of DAT

February 24, 2013

cinziascordia

can't you pay me? i guess would be the one as in english, for what I know you never start a question with the subject though.

February 1, 2013

LB_StorM

No, both are okay; the difference is in the emphasis. I'm not sure how to go into more detail...

"Hey, my company is going through a difficult time, and my bills are stacking up, and..." "[So] You can't pay me?" or "Are you saying you can't pay me?"

Whereas the other one would be more like a request out of the blue

"Can't (or can, both will work) you pay me those 50 bucks back?"

March 4, 2013

AmjadKalan

What's the difference between "zahlen" and "bezahlen"?

December 23, 2014

JanieN1

When I clicked on 'bezahlen' because I forgot the meaning, the drop down menu gave me 3 choices: 'pay', 'PAY FOR' & 'paying'. I chose 'pay for' & got it wrong. That's what's confusing & frustrating.

May 27, 2015

Vinibauz

Well, it seems now I can start my mafia family in Germany.

August 25, 2017

Shirlgirl007

To quote DL- Du kannst nicht "nein" sagen

August 27, 2017

bogg22

So if you cannot say you cannot pay for me, how would you say that?

July 18, 2015

Moravia_

NAAAH after reading all the posts this sentence is even more confusing Im going to report Some native german please clarify PAY TO or PAY FOR the person?

January 15, 2018

2GreyCats

It’s accusative. Therefore you are paying the person directly.

September 16, 2019

DaveDingal

So if I want to say "You cannot pay (s.th.) for me?", would that be "Du kannst mir (etwas) nicht bezahlen?"

November 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.