"Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen?"

Translation:You cannot pay me?

February 1, 2013

49 Comments


phle

Ok, here it comes again..

Is this as in:

  • You cannot pay FOR me? (you pay FOR me, for my service) /ACC

  • You cannot pay TO me? (so you give the money TO me, ie for some product) /DAT

Is there a difference in these two situations in German? How would it be?

In my native language (Czech), there is. I'm just trying to get it.

Thank you!

April 12, 2013

WAVE98

Danke schon. (Und dein Deutsch und Englisch sind sehr gut und Sie kennen Tschechisch auch! That inspires me mehr Deutsch lernen!)

January 23, 2015

juraj.slavik

Accusative:

Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay me? = You cannot pay for me? = Nemůžeš mě zaplatit? (CZ)

Dative:

Du kannst mir nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay to me? = Nemůžeš mi zaplatit?(CZ)

I think in EN/DE the logic is the same as in Czech: you will use Accusativ is the person is too expensive for you and Dative is you can allow to pay that person, but there is for example some technical problem (the bank is closed, you forget the account number, ...)

May 13, 2015

Moravia_

This is weired. In czech "nemuzem mi/me zaplatit" is the same sentence just "mi" being more formal meaning "you cannot pay TO me". So what does german sentence really mean? He cannot pay TO or For the speaking man?

January 15, 2018

Bob20020

As a native American, it means to pay somebody, as their income or a deal. Just asking for deserved money.

March 14, 2016

jimmyjamjim

I'd like to know this too.

February 20, 2014

AutumnPioneer

It doesn't say "für" so no, it is not "pay FOR me"

April 23, 2015

ErichBrung

And yet in earlier lessons where we learned the verb bezahlen it was almost always translated in English as "to pay for." The sentences were in the travel section... I remember something like "Wir bezahlen den Mietwagen." It wouldn't make any sense to pay the rental car directly... You pay FOR the service... Unless maybe rental cars in Europe are coin-operated? Maybe the sentence was "Wir bezahlen die Reise." Either way, für was not in the sentence, and yet the English translation put it there... Which means it was implied by the verb... Which makes the original question here appropriate.

May 7, 2015

AutumnPioneer

To pay for (the object that is being purchased), not paying, kindly for someone else. For here has 2 meanings, i suppose.

May 7, 2015

Shirlgirl007

well, respectfully, there must be some confusion here, as You cannot pay for me is accepted. And the drop-down menu give to pay, or to pay for as possible solutions. I wish a native speaker could clarify the very first question on this page. I am not getting it yet...

August 25, 2016

helenvee

I though bezahlen meant to pay for?

February 1, 2013

Regney

It means "pay".

Ich bezahle dich. -- I pay you.

Wir bezahlen alles. -- We pay (for) everything.

Wir bezahlen nicht. -- We're not paying.

February 25, 2014

misteress

Wouldn't the first one be "Ich bezahle dich?"

February 9, 2015

Regney

Yes, you're correct. l made the mistake a few weeks after I started learning German. Sorry!!

February 10, 2015

nadgerz

Then a 351 day streak and 25 level German (!!!) deserves a Lingot :)

February 13, 2015

howquick

Now @RaineyM is 800! Das ist toll!

May 9, 2016

misteress

Ah. There seem to be a few intricacies with German grammar that I don't get, so I just wanted to make sure it wasn't some weird contextual thing.

February 10, 2015

marziotta

From http://www.dwds.de/?qu=bezahlenview=1

-2- jmdn. bezahlen ♦ jmdm. für etw. Geld zahlen, jmdn. entlohnen

It means that "bezahlen jemanden" (AKK) means to pay somebody, it takes AKK instead of DAT

February 24, 2013

sooooup

Why is it "Du kannst" and not "Kannst du"? Since it is a question don't we switch them?

July 15, 2016

AmjadKalan

What's the difference between "zahlen" and "bezahlen"?

December 23, 2014

JanieN1

When I clicked on 'bezahlen' because I forgot the meaning, the drop down menu gave me 3 choices: 'pay', 'PAY FOR' & 'paying'. I chose 'pay for' & got it wrong. That's what's confusing & frustrating.

May 27, 2015

Vinibauz

Well, it seems now I can start my mafia family in Germany.

August 25, 2017

Shirlgirl007

To quote DL- Du kannst nicht "nein" sagen

August 27, 2017

cinziascordia

can't you pay me? i guess would be the one as in english, for what I know you never start a question with the subject though.

February 1, 2013

LB_StorM

No, both are okay; the difference is in the emphasis. I'm not sure how to go into more detail...

"Hey, my company is going through a difficult time, and my bills are stacking up, and..." "[So] You can't pay me?" or "Are you saying you can't pay me?"

Whereas the other one would be more like a request out of the blue

"Can't (or can, both will work) you pay me those 50 bucks back?"

March 4, 2013

hasanali19

In English, should we say "pay me" or "pay for me"? Need native speaker.

March 26, 2015

nadgerz

Well, we say both, but it depends on context.

If you and I went to a restaurant and I offered to pay for the whole bill, I would be "paying for you".

I might say to you, "It's ok, I will get this. I will pay for you".

On the other hand, if you were the waiter/waitress and I was paying the bill (handing you the money), I would be "paying you".

So to get the waiter/waitress' attention, so I can pay: "Excuse me Sir/Miss, may I pay you"

March 27, 2015

hasanali19

So for the above german sentence, it can be translated to "You cannot pay for me?" I don't know why Duolingo is sticking on "pay me" for that sentence.

March 30, 2015

nadgerz

No, in that case that would have a different meaning.

"You cannot pay for me?" would be like in a restaurant situation, when you were hoping the person might cover your part of the bill/check.

"You cannot pay me?" is like a situation with a loan-shark :)

July 28, 2016

markbooth

Well "You cannot pay for me?" could also mean that you cannot give money in exchange for me. I always thought that's what bezahlen means, although it seems weird in this sentence.

December 16, 2016

bogg22

So if you cannot say you cannot pay for me, how would you say that?

July 18, 2015

Moravia_

NAAAH after reading all the posts this sentence is even more confusing Im going to report Some native german please clarify PAY TO or PAY FOR the person?

January 15, 2018

terminalmage

Why isn't the verb in the first position?

March 6, 2019

KMosuzu

This sentence is a question. Then why Duo can simply make it Kannst du mich nicht bezahlen? I understand it is possible to say but they are usually strict about the grammar and then this? In English again it is possible to say You cannot pay me? but usually we say Can't you pay me? Or is it normal for German to say? It is a bit confusing to me. I hear people say Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen, oder? but without oder it looks not right. Opinion from native?

December 5, 2016

doctor.adam

Pleeeeeease dou , please , what about all these (questions mark ) without any resoan ? Somtimes it makes you think wrong way ? As you try to make it as question , but indeed it is not , and adding (?) Is agrammer mistake . Any suggestions ?

February 25, 2014

wataya

The question mark is there to make the sentence a question. And I'm not even kidding.

February 25, 2014

doctor.adam

Hhhhhhh really , But what about translation in eng. It is not a question , you cannot pay me !

February 25, 2014

wataya

Actually, if you put the question mark there, it is a question.

February 25, 2014

doctor.adam

So when i talk to someone how would you recognize that

February 25, 2014

wataya

By rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

February 25, 2014

XoooOverdose

Is this person serious? I don't think English is their first language... (not to be rude)

July 5, 2014

smozoma

I understand your confusion. Look up "rhetorical question."

Also, imagine it in this scenario:

Person 1: your bill is $100. Person 2: I can not pay you. Person 1: You can not pay me? Person 2: no.

You might repeat a statement back as a question in order to verify it. The tone you use has a great effect, though, so doing this can sound angry ( "you crashed my car?!?") Or excited ( "you won a million dollars?!?")

June 2, 2015

seamusrowan

It can absolutely be a question. English is my first language and I have occasionally asked similar questions. It's all about the intonation.

March 27, 2016

cinziascordia

this sentence sounds wierd..please check it

February 1, 2013

wataya

sounds fine to me.

February 1, 2013

olimo

Does not "pay me" imply Dative case? I'd say "mich bezahlen" is "to pay for me" and "pay me" would be "mir bezahlen".

February 24, 2013

wataya

"Jemanden bezahlen" takes the accusative.

February 24, 2013

olimo

Can't it be "jemandem bezahlen"?

http://en.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=bezahlen&l=deen&in=de&lf=de

wenn Sie mir 100 Euro bezahlen, verrate ich alles!

February 24, 2013

wataya

'jemanden bezahlen' means 'to pay somebody'. 'jemandem etwas bezahlen' means 'to pay for something to somebody'. If you only have a direct object, it must be accusative in German. (Second entry in Pons)

February 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.