1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kannst mich nicht bezahle…

"Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen?"

Translation:You cannot pay me?

February 1, 2013

35 Comments


phle

Ok, here it comes again..

Is this as in:

  • You cannot pay FOR me? (you pay FOR me, for my service) /ACC

  • You cannot pay TO me? (so you give the money TO me, ie for some product) /DAT

Is there a difference in these two situations in German? How would it be?

In my native language (Czech), there is. I'm just trying to get it.

Thank you!


juraj.slavik

Accusative:

Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay me? = You cannot pay for me? = Nemůžeš mě zaplatit? (CZ)

Dative:

Du kannst mir nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay to me? = Nemůžeš mi zaplatit?(CZ)

I think in EN/DE the logic is the same as in Czech: you will use Accusativ is the person is too expensive for you and Dative is you can allow to pay that person, but there is for example some technical problem (the bank is closed, you forget the account number, ...)


WAVE98

Danke schon. (Und dein Deutsch und Englisch sind sehr gut und Sie kennen Tschechisch auch! That inspires me mehr Deutsch lernen!)


Bob20020

As a native American, it means to pay somebody, as their income or a deal. Just asking for deserved money.


AutumnPioneer

It doesn't say "für" so no, it is not "pay FOR me"


ErichBrung

And yet in earlier lessons where we learned the verb bezahlen it was almost always translated in English as "to pay for." The sentences were in the travel section... I remember something like "Wir bezahlen den Mietwagen." It wouldn't make any sense to pay the rental car directly... You pay FOR the service... Unless maybe rental cars in Europe are coin-operated? Maybe the sentence was "Wir bezahlen die Reise." Either way, für was not in the sentence, and yet the English translation put it there... Which means it was implied by the verb... Which makes the original question here appropriate.


AutumnPioneer

To pay for (the object that is being purchased), not paying, kindly for someone else. For here has 2 meanings, i suppose.


Shirlgirl007

well, respectfully, there must be some confusion here, as You cannot pay for me is accepted. And the drop-down menu give to pay, or to pay for as possible solutions. I wish a native speaker could clarify the very first question on this page. I am not getting it yet...


jimmyjamjim

I'd like to know this too.


helenvee

I though bezahlen meant to pay for?


Regney

It means "pay".

Ich bezahle dich. -- I pay you.

Wir bezahlen alles. -- We pay (for) everything.

Wir bezahlen nicht. -- We're not paying.


misteress

Wouldn't the first one be "Ich bezahle dich?"


Regney

Yes, you're correct. l made the mistake a few weeks after I started learning German. Sorry!!


nadgerz

Then a 351 day streak and 25 level German (!!!) deserves a Lingot :)


howquick

Now @RaineyM is 800! Das ist toll!


misteress

Ah. There seem to be a few intricacies with German grammar that I don't get, so I just wanted to make sure it wasn't some weird contextual thing.


sooooup

Why is it "Du kannst" and not "Kannst du"? Since it is a question don't we switch them?


2GreyCats

Not if the speaker is repeating another person’s statement, as if they can’t believe what they heard. “I ordered these things for you, and... You cannot pay me?” or some situation like that.


marziotta

From http://www.dwds.de/?qu=bezahlenview=1

-2- jmdn. bezahlen ♦ jmdm. für etw. Geld zahlen, jmdn. entlohnen

It means that "bezahlen jemanden" (AKK) means to pay somebody, it takes AKK instead of DAT


Vinibauz

Well, it seems now I can start my mafia family in Germany.


Shirlgirl007

To quote DL- Du kannst nicht "nein" sagen


cinziascordia

can't you pay me? i guess would be the one as in english, for what I know you never start a question with the subject though.


LB_StorM

No, both are okay; the difference is in the emphasis. I'm not sure how to go into more detail...

"Hey, my company is going through a difficult time, and my bills are stacking up, and..." "[So] You can't pay me?" or "Are you saying you can't pay me?"

Whereas the other one would be more like a request out of the blue

"Can't (or can, both will work) you pay me those 50 bucks back?"


AmjadKalan

What's the difference between "zahlen" and "bezahlen"?


JanieN1

When I clicked on 'bezahlen' because I forgot the meaning, the drop down menu gave me 3 choices: 'pay', 'PAY FOR' & 'paying'. I chose 'pay for' & got it wrong. That's what's confusing & frustrating.


bogg22

So if you cannot say you cannot pay for me, how would you say that?


KMosuzu

This sentence is a question. Then why Duo can simply make it Kannst du mich nicht bezahlen? I understand it is possible to say but they are usually strict about the grammar and then this? In English again it is possible to say You cannot pay me? but usually we say Can't you pay me? Or is it normal for German to say? It is a bit confusing to me. I hear people say Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen, oder? but without oder it looks not right. Opinion from native?


Moravia_

NAAAH after reading all the posts this sentence is even more confusing Im going to report Some native german please clarify PAY TO or PAY FOR the person?


2GreyCats

It’s accusative. Therefore you are paying the person directly.


DaveDingal

So if I want to say "You cannot pay (s.th.) for me?", would that be "Du kannst mir (etwas) nicht bezahlen?"


tondar20

What is the question mark for?
Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen.
Kannst du mich nicht bezahlen?


Kay_Jay_

Why isn't the verb in the first position if this is a question?


Jason_in_DC

I'm quite confused about word order with "nicht" here. It seems that half the time , duo will use something akin to "du kannst nicht mich bezahlen". whereas here, nicht is place next to bezahlen. As an american, it's much easier to formulate the sentence with the former... du kannst nicht.... is that okay or not?


Vasya997987

would a sentence 'du kannst mich nichts bezahlen?' be syntactically correct? as in meaning 'you can't pay me anything?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.