1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kannst mich nicht bezahle…

"Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen?"

Translation:You cannot pay me?

February 1, 2013

52 Comments


phle

Ok, here it comes again..

Is this as in:

  • You cannot pay FOR me? (you pay FOR me, for my service) /ACC

  • You cannot pay TO me? (so you give the money TO me, ie for some product) /DAT

Is there a difference in these two situations in German? How would it be?

In my native language (Czech), there is. I'm just trying to get it.

Thank you!


WAVE98

Danke schon. (Und dein Deutsch und Englisch sind sehr gut und Sie kennen Tschechisch auch! That inspires me mehr Deutsch lernen!)


juraj.slavik

Accusative:

Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay me? = You cannot pay for me? = Nemůžeš mě zaplatit? (CZ)

Dative:

Du kannst mir nicht bezahlen? = You cannot pay to me? = Nemůžeš mi zaplatit?(CZ)

I think in EN/DE the logic is the same as in Czech: you will use Accusativ is the person is too expensive for you and Dative is you can allow to pay that person, but there is for example some technical problem (the bank is closed, you forget the account number, ...)


Moravia_

This is weired. In czech "nemuzem mi/me zaplatit" is the same sentence just "mi" being more formal meaning "you cannot pay TO me". So what does german sentence really mean? He cannot pay TO or For the speaking man?


ortocymen

No, "mi/mně" and "mě" are not the same. The first indicates dative/locative (in Czech 3rd and 6th case) and the latter genitive/accusative (2nd and 4th case).

German follows the same logic but has less cases, fortunately for us :)


Bob20020

As a native American, it means to pay somebody, as their income or a deal. Just asking for deserved money.


jimmyjamjim

I'd like to know this too.


AutumnPioneer

It doesn't say "für" so no, it is not "pay FOR me"


ErichBrung

And yet in earlier lessons where we learned the verb bezahlen it was almost always translated in English as "to pay for." The sentences were in the travel section... I remember something like "Wir bezahlen den Mietwagen." It wouldn't make any sense to pay the rental car directly... You pay FOR the service... Unless maybe rental cars in Europe are coin-operated? Maybe the sentence was "Wir bezahlen die Reise." Either way, für was not in the sentence, and yet the English translation put it there... Which means it was implied by the verb... Which makes the original question here appropriate.


AutumnPioneer

To pay for (the object that is being purchased), not paying, kindly for someone else. For here has 2 meanings, i suppose.


Shirlgirl007

well, respectfully, there must be some confusion here, as You cannot pay for me is accepted. And the drop-down menu give to pay, or to pay for as possible solutions. I wish a native speaker could clarify the very first question on this page. I am not getting it yet...


helenvee

I though bezahlen meant to pay for?


Regney

It means "pay".

Ich bezahle dich. -- I pay you.

Wir bezahlen alles. -- We pay (for) everything.

Wir bezahlen nicht. -- We're not paying.


misteress

Wouldn't the first one be "Ich bezahle dich?"


Regney

Yes, you're correct. l made the mistake a few weeks after I started learning German. Sorry!!


misteress

Ah. There seem to be a few intricacies with German grammar that I don't get, so I just wanted to make sure it wasn't some weird contextual thing.


nadgerz

Then a 351 day streak and 25 level German (!!!) deserves a Lingot :)


howquick

Now @RaineyM is 800! Das ist toll!


sooooup

Why is it "Du kannst" and not "Kannst du"? Since it is a question don't we switch them?


2GreyCats

Not if the speaker is repeating another person’s statement, as if they can’t believe what they heard. “I ordered these things for you, and... You cannot pay me?” or some situation like that.


marziotta

From http://www.dwds.de/?qu=bezahlenview=1

-2- jmdn. bezahlen ♦ jmdm. für etw. Geld zahlen, jmdn. entlohnen

It means that "bezahlen jemanden" (AKK) means to pay somebody, it takes AKK instead of DAT


cinziascordia

can't you pay me? i guess would be the one as in english, for what I know you never start a question with the subject though.


LB_StorM

No, both are okay; the difference is in the emphasis. I'm not sure how to go into more detail...

"Hey, my company is going through a difficult time, and my bills are stacking up, and..." "[So] You can't pay me?" or "Are you saying you can't pay me?"

Whereas the other one would be more like a request out of the blue

"Can't (or can, both will work) you pay me those 50 bucks back?"


AmjadKalan

What's the difference between "zahlen" and "bezahlen"?


JanieN1

When I clicked on 'bezahlen' because I forgot the meaning, the drop down menu gave me 3 choices: 'pay', 'PAY FOR' & 'paying'. I chose 'pay for' & got it wrong. That's what's confusing & frustrating.


Vinibauz

Well, it seems now I can start my mafia family in Germany.


Shirlgirl007

To quote DL- Du kannst nicht "nein" sagen


bogg22

So if you cannot say you cannot pay for me, how would you say that?


Moravia_

NAAAH after reading all the posts this sentence is even more confusing Im going to report Some native german please clarify PAY TO or PAY FOR the person?


2GreyCats

It’s accusative. Therefore you are paying the person directly.


DaveDingal

So if I want to say "You cannot pay (s.th.) for me?", would that be "Du kannst mir (etwas) nicht bezahlen?"


hasanali19

In English, should we say "pay me" or "pay for me"? Need native speaker.


nadgerz

Well, we say both, but it depends on context.

If you and I went to a restaurant and I offered to pay for the whole bill, I would be "paying for you".

I might say to you, "It's ok, I will get this. I will pay for you".

On the other hand, if you were the waiter/waitress and I was paying the bill (handing you the money), I would be "paying you".

So to get the waiter/waitress' attention, so I can pay: "Excuse me Sir/Miss, may I pay you"


hasanali19

So for the above german sentence, it can be translated to "You cannot pay for me?" I don't know why Duolingo is sticking on "pay me" for that sentence.


nadgerz

No, in that case that would have a different meaning.

"You cannot pay for me?" would be like in a restaurant situation, when you were hoping the person might cover your part of the bill/check.

"You cannot pay me?" is like a situation with a loan-shark :)


markbooth

Well "You cannot pay for me?" could also mean that you cannot give money in exchange for me. I always thought that's what bezahlen means, although it seems weird in this sentence.


KMosuzu

This sentence is a question. Then why Duo can simply make it Kannst du mich nicht bezahlen? I understand it is possible to say but they are usually strict about the grammar and then this? In English again it is possible to say You cannot pay me? but usually we say Can't you pay me? Or is it normal for German to say? It is a bit confusing to me. I hear people say Du kannst mich nicht bezahlen, oder? but without oder it looks not right. Opinion from native?


doctor.adam

Pleeeeeease dou , please , what about all these (questions mark ) without any resoan ? Somtimes it makes you think wrong way ? As you try to make it as question , but indeed it is not , and adding (?) Is agrammer mistake . Any suggestions ?


wataya

The question mark is there to make the sentence a question. And I'm not even kidding.


doctor.adam

Hhhhhhh really , But what about translation in eng. It is not a question , you cannot pay me !


wataya

Actually, if you put the question mark there, it is a question.


doctor.adam

So when i talk to someone how would you recognize that


wataya

By rising intonation at the end of the sentence.


XoooOverdose

Is this person serious? I don't think English is their first language... (not to be rude)


smozoma

I understand your confusion. Look up "rhetorical question."

Also, imagine it in this scenario:

Person 1: your bill is $100. Person 2: I can not pay you. Person 1: You can not pay me? Person 2: no.

You might repeat a statement back as a question in order to verify it. The tone you use has a great effect, though, so doing this can sound angry ( "you crashed my car?!?") Or excited ( "you won a million dollars?!?")


seamusrowan

It can absolutely be a question. English is my first language and I have occasionally asked similar questions. It's all about the intonation.


cinziascordia

this sentence sounds wierd..please check it


wataya

sounds fine to me.


olimo

Does not "pay me" imply Dative case? I'd say "mich bezahlen" is "to pay for me" and "pay me" would be "mir bezahlen".


wataya

"Jemanden bezahlen" takes the accusative.


olimo

Can't it be "jemandem bezahlen"?

http://en.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=bezahlen&l=deen&in=de&lf=de

wenn Sie mir 100 Euro bezahlen, verrate ich alles!


wataya

'jemanden bezahlen' means 'to pay somebody'. 'jemandem etwas bezahlen' means 'to pay for something to somebody'. If you only have a direct object, it must be accusative in German. (Second entry in Pons)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.