"Are you well, János?"

Translation:Jól vagy, János?

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

Can this also be Jól van, János? with the ön conjugation?

Or does the use of a given name pretty much mean it must be te rather than ön?

(At least here in Germany, given names usually correlate with du, but there are exceptions in some situations - "Hamburger Sie" and "Münchner Du".)

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

"Jól van, János?" is perfectly fine, and, based on that article, it would be used in the same situations as "Hamburger Sie".

July 25, 2016

maleen_s

Can the word order be changed to "vagy jól"? Would that just sound strange or be completely wrong?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

The adverb has to be directly in front of the word it modifies -- "vagy" in this case.

July 24, 2016

maleen_s

köszi :)

July 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.