"חולצתנו לא ורודה."

Translation:Our shirt is not pink.

July 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silsool

Somebody obviously doesn't have a sibling of the same age range...


1Talmidah

Or a daughter who wears the same size.


RichL6

2 people sharing 1 shirt ..... umm ok


Geraldine1610

Siamese twins! ;)


TeribleT

They make shirts like that actually hideyourarms.com/2012/03/29/group-shirts-hya/ But it could just be a business' shirt or a shirt that's part of a band's merchandise (like you would get at a concert)...


TeribleT

chultzatenu lo v'rudah


danny912421

*vruda, not v'ruda.


Joshua653253

OUR shirt isn't pink? Yes, that is correct comrade, it is red and gold.


JoshuaPaulKrug

How would you make this plrual?


danny912421

חולצותינו לא ורודות
chultzotéinu lo vrudót


Patti105275

Why does the "O" sound seem to be an "U" sound in ורודה?


danny912421

That is because it is "u". ורודה is pronounced "vruda". Masculine form has "o" ורוד "varod".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.