Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that a boy or a girl?"

Translation:Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?

2 years ago

9 Comments


AIexK1
AIexK1

Hungarian grammar makes me cry

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just because it leaves out pointless words? :)

5 months ago

BAUDAISBernard

why AZ ot EZ

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Az = that (or "the" if directly in front of a noun starting with a vowel)

Ez = this

2 years ago

febrvary

Wouldn't "Az fiú vagy lány?" be correct as well?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That works as well, but it sounds much better with egy included.

3 months ago

OliverSaad2

Hi Everyone ! How does vagy translate here ? Is it the verb "is" ?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Vagy is simply "or" in this sentence. (Vagy can also translate as "you are", so you're right to be wary.)

In copula sentences (sentences of the form "[Object] is [quality]") you don't translate "is" or "(they) are" into Hungarian. You just smoosh "object" and "quality" together:

  • Ez fiú. - This (is) a boy.
  • A ház magas. - The house (is) tall.
  • Azok a féfiak nem orvosok. - Those men (are) not doctors.

If the subject is not a 3rd person ("he/she/it" or "they"), you use a form of "to be"/van, though:

  • Fiú vagyok. - I am a boy.
  • Magas vagy. - You are tall.
  • Nem vagytok orvosok. - You are not doctors.
3 weeks ago

OliverSaad2

Waw ! amazing answer, köszönöm szépen !! it's crystal clear now !

3 weeks ago