"Is that a boy or a girl?"

Translation:Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


AIexK1

Hungarian grammar makes me cry

March 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Just because it leaves out pointless words? :)

May 8, 2018

BAUDAISBernard

why AZ ot EZ

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Az = that (or "the" if directly in front of a noun starting with a vowel)

Ez = this

July 24, 2016

febrvary

Wouldn't "Az fiú vagy lány?" be correct as well?

July 9, 2018

RyagonIV

That works as well, but it sounds much better with egy included.

July 9, 2018

Perchta.p

And why only one "egy"? Could I say also "Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"?

December 30, 2018

Perchta.p

Ok, I see it above as correct, so I could. But in a multiple choice, I had "Az egy fiú vagy lány?" as correct. So why only one "egy"?

December 30, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a valid sentence, but yes, it's a bit weird. It sounds pretty much like "Is it a boy or girl?" in English, where the answer would probably be "Yes."

Nonetheless, it's a correct translation.

December 30, 2018

OliverSaad2

Hi Everyone ! How does vagy translate here ? Is it the verb "is" ?

September 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Vagy is simply "or" in this sentence. (Vagy can also translate as "you are", so you're right to be wary.)

In copula sentences (sentences of the form "[Object] is [quality]") you don't translate "is" or "(they) are" into Hungarian. You just smoosh "object" and "quality" together:

  • Ez fiú. - This (is) a boy.
  • A ház magas. - The house (is) tall.
  • Azok a féfiak nem orvosok. - Those men (are) not doctors.

If the subject is not a 3rd person ("he/she/it" or "they"), you use a form of "to be"/van, though:

  • Fiú vagyok. - I am a boy.
  • Magas vagy. - You are tall.
  • Nem vagytok orvosok. - You are not doctors.
September 25, 2018

OliverSaad2

Waw ! amazing answer, köszönöm szépen !! it's crystal clear now !

September 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.