1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is that a boy or a girl?"

"Is that a boy or a girl?"

Translation:Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?

July 24, 2016

14 Comments


AIexK1

Hungarian grammar makes me cry


RyagonIV

Just because it leaves out pointless words? :)


Matthew_stucken

I love it when languages leave out pointless words, I just love it when it ALWAYS leaves out pointless words, instead of this weird flip-flop


Shamarth

Az = that (or "the" if directly in front of a noun starting with a vowel)

Ez = this


febrvary

Wouldn't "Az fiú vagy lány?" be correct as well?


RyagonIV

That works as well, but it sounds much better with egy included.


Perchta.p

And why only one "egy"? Could I say also "Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"?


Perchta.p

Ok, I see it above as correct, so I could. But in a multiple choice, I had "Az egy fiú vagy lány?" as correct. So why only one "egy"?


RyagonIV

It's a valid sentence, but yes, it's a bit weird. It sounds pretty much like "Is it a boy or girl?" in English, where the answer would probably be "Yes."

Nonetheless, it's a correct translation.


OliverSaad2

Hi Everyone ! How does vagy translate here ? Is it the verb "is" ?


RyagonIV

Vagy is simply "or" in this sentence. (Vagy can also translate as "you are", so you're right to be wary.)

In copula sentences (sentences of the form "[Object] is [quality]") you don't translate "is" or "(they) are" into Hungarian. You just smoosh "object" and "quality" together:

  • Ez fiú. - This (is) a boy.
  • A ház magas. - The house (is) tall.
  • Azok a féfiak nem orvosok. - Those men (are) not doctors.

If the subject is not a 3rd person ("he/she/it" or "they"), you use a form of "to be"/van, though:

  • Fiú vagyok. - I am a boy.
  • Magas vagy. - You are tall.
  • Nem vagytok orvosok. - You are not doctors.

OliverSaad2

Waw ! amazing answer, köszönöm szépen !! it's crystal clear now !


NagyGbor818803

This is polite: Ő egy fiú, vagy egy lány? Wrong:Az Is this a chair or a window? This is correct: AZ egy szék, vagy egy ablak? (Because are objects: chair,car,door.. but not are objects: boy, girl,dog,mother,father...because have a heart.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.