"אחרת אני לא שומע כלום."

Translation:Otherwise I don't hear anything.

July 24, 2016

9 Comments


houthakker72

Not sure that I have quite grasped the implication here. Is it in the region of - 'that's all I can hear', - 'I can't hear anything else' ?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

No. That would be חוץ מזה אני לא שומע כלום. The sentence here means "otherwise, if I don't do this or if that doesn't happen, I can't hear anything". It's assuming some context and previous knowledge. אחרת always refers to something that was said before.

July 24, 2016

FranziscaG1

why can't I translate it with 'otherwise I don't hear everything'?

November 2, 2016

CAA15

Because everything(הכל) is different from anything(שום דבר, כל דבר). To my knowledge, שום דבר/שום I only used in a negative sense; "I cant hear anything" rather than "Pick anything you like".

November 14, 2016

BathshevaMimran

I WROTE OTHERWISE I DONT HEAR ANYTHING SHOULDT THAT BE EXCEPTED

February 12, 2017

MKayBagels

That translation makes sense, but it might have been critical about it since "כלום" literally translates to "nothing".

April 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Can't use nothing, it would be a double negative.

February 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

You probably made a spelling error, or it was a Duolingo bug. (Please don't use caps, it's considered shouting). Also, as a side note, it's "accepted" not excepted.) 27 February 2019

February 27, 2019

BathshevaMimran

oh thanks

April 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.