1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחרת אני לא שומע כלום."

"אחרת אני לא שומע כלום."

Translation:Otherwise I don't hear anything.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


zion11dotcom

akhéret ani lo shoméa clum


houthakker72

Not sure that I have quite grasped the implication here. Is it in the region of - 'that's all I can hear', - 'I can't hear anything else' ?


AlmogL

No. That would be חוץ מזה אני לא שומע כלום. The sentence here means "otherwise, if I don't do this or if that doesn't happen, I can't hear anything". It's assuming some context and previous knowledge. אחרת always refers to something that was said before.


EileenFrances

Hebrew requires double negatives, whereas it’s bad grammar in English.


FranziscaG1

why can't I translate it with 'otherwise I don't hear everything'?


CAA15

Because everything(הכל) is different from anything(שום דבר, כל דבר). To my knowledge, שום דבר/שום I only used in a negative sense; "I cant hear anything" rather than "Pick anything you like".


BathshevaMimran

I WROTE OTHERWISE I DONT HEAR ANYTHING SHOULDT THAT BE EXCEPTED


TeribleT

You probably made a spelling error, or it was a Duolingo bug. (Please don't use caps, it's considered shouting). Also, as a side note, it's "accepted" not excepted.) 27 February 2019


MKayBagels

That translation makes sense, but it might have been critical about it since "כלום" literally translates to "nothing".


TeribleT

Can't use nothing, it would be a double negative.


Elias103541

Shouldn't "Otherwise, I am not hearing anything." be accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.