"Are you taking pictures of hospitals or airports?"

Translation:Kórházakat fotózol, vagy repülőtereket?

July 24, 2016

17 Comments


JimmRepp

...and what is fotózol???

September 9, 2016

Andrew359786

I have the same question; also "reptereket"? Both come up in the correct answers in the multiple choice version of this question, but I've met neither before.

Doing this lesson as a revision exercise so they may have been added since I was first here, so I'd be grateful for clarification.

September 18, 2016

Viviane882195

reptér is short for repülőtér. This occurs a lot in English too. For example saying phone instead of telephone. Fotó is the Hungarian spelling and similar pronunciation of the word photo, but in this case they have morphed it into a verb.

November 16, 2016

Apahegy

What is the difference between fénzképez and fotóz?

October 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Fotózik. :)
(But sometimes fotóz. It's complicated.)

They're synonymous, just the Hungarian-constructed word fénykép (light-picture) replaced by the loanword fotó. Fényképez is far more common to use, though.

May 10, 2017

wyqtor

Why is it 'repülőteret' instead of 'repülőtereket' for the plural? I noticed the same for the word for children, 'gyereket' instead of 'gyerekeket'.

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

I don't know what you mean, I see "repülőtereket" in the recommended translation.

July 24, 2016

joelmagoun

In mine the recommended answer is 'reptereket'

May 16, 2017

Yulienne

same here

May 17, 2017

wyqtor

I answered " Kórházakat vagy repülőtereket fényképezel ?" and it was marked wrong. The suggested correct answer was the same except it had repülőteret .

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

That must be a mistake or a glitch. Report it, if you happen to get this sentence again.

July 24, 2016

GerSzej

same remark here.

August 4, 2016

anton_t13

Why "repülőtereket" and not "repülőtéreket"? Why "é" becomes "e" here?

September 3, 2016

RyagonIV

There are a bunch of nouns where the last long vowel gets shortened if you add certain suffixes (namely -t (accusative), -k (plural), and the possessive suffixes). For example:

  • tér - teret (square)
  • egér - egerek (mouse)
  • darázs - darazsat (wasp)
May 10, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Great!

October 20, 2017

Jerry233235

Major misspelling of the Hungarian prompt.

May 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Where? It looks pretty good to me.

May 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.