1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking pictures of h…

"Are you taking pictures of hospitals or airports?"

Translation:Kórházakat fényképezel, vagy repülőtereket?

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


JimmRepp

...and what is fotózol???


Andrew359786

I have the same question; also "reptereket"? Both come up in the correct answers in the multiple choice version of this question, but I've met neither before.

Doing this lesson as a revision exercise so they may have been added since I was first here, so I'd be grateful for clarification.


Viviane882195

reptér is short for repülőtér. This occurs a lot in English too. For example saying phone instead of telephone. Fotó is the Hungarian spelling and similar pronunciation of the word photo, but in this case they have morphed it into a verb.


Apahegy

What is the difference between fénzképez and fotóz?


RyagonIV

Fotózik. :)
(But sometimes fotóz. It's complicated.)

They're synonymous, just the Hungarian-constructed word fénykép (light-picture) replaced by the loanword fotó. Fényképez is far more common to use, though.


PierrePoutine

Good to learn that the Finno-Ugric form is far more common than the Indo-European import.


wyqtor

Why is it 'repülőteret' instead of 'repülőtereket' for the plural? I noticed the same for the word for children, 'gyereket' instead of 'gyerekeket'.


Shamarth

I don't know what you mean, I see "repülőtereket" in the recommended translation.


wyqtor

I answered " Kórházakat vagy repülőtereket fényképezel ?" and it was marked wrong. The suggested correct answer was the same except it had repülőteret .


Shamarth

That must be a mistake or a glitch. Report it, if you happen to get this sentence again.


jacobwagma1

That was my answer and I got it right


joelmagoun

In mine the recommended answer is 'reptereket'


anton_t13

Why "repülőtereket" and not "repülőtéreket"? Why "é" becomes "e" here?


RyagonIV

There are a bunch of nouns where the last long vowel gets shortened if you add certain suffixes (namely -t (accusative), -k (plural), and the possessive suffixes). For example:

  • tér - teret (square)
  • egér - egerek (mouse)
  • darázs - darazsat (wasp)

Jerry233235

Major misspelling of the Hungarian prompt.


RyagonIV

Where? It looks pretty good to me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.