"My mamy dziecko."

Translation:We have a child.

July 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phoebe.lim

Oh why didn't you tell me Jenny, does it have my eyes, my way with words, does it look like me at all?


EliSantow

What is the difference between "mamy dziecko" and "my many dziecko"?


alik1989

First and second person pronouns are usually omitted, unless they are emphasised.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Dynasty77662

They told us dziecko is child? -


Jellei

Yes, "child" is always the main answer, with "kid" and "baby" being accepted as well.


Matthew661860

Still no sound and it's been longer than 1 hour


KristineKruszer

The previous example had no "My" (Mamy jabłko = We have an apple) so why does this one say "My mamy dziecko"?


Jellei

Because 'why not', I'd say. Whoever wrote it, decided to include the pronoun, which is surely correct, even if the pronoun is redundant, and this is still the very beginning of the course, so more sentences use the pronoun explicitly.


TomNies

There can be contextual emphasis. Say they "who has the child?" then emphasis would be on "my". But if you are asked "do you have a child?" then context is obvious - the emphasis is on "having" and not "who". So you'd answer "Mamy dziecko". Just slight difference of what you want to express or what question you are answering. If you they ask you "do you have a child?" and you say "My mamy dziecko" it is correct but sounds a bit awkward in everyday Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.