"Where is the man swimming to?"

Translation:לאן הגבר שוחֶה?

July 24, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveSmith456703

Memory help. Very similar words- שותה and שוחה. With one the water is in you and the other, you are in the water


jayantshaq

That is, even, the difference between coffee in your milk and milk in your coffee.


danny912421

le'án ha-géver soché?


houthakker72

Could we write: לאן שוחה הגבר ?


AlmogL

Apart for the typo, certainly. It's even a bit better, at least in writing.


houthakker72

oops :-)

לאן שוחה הגבר


Dov360473

I agree. "לאן שוחה הגבר" is better. I submitted a correction.


metasj

can you also say לאיפה ?


yarrite

Is that because 'לאיפה' is never correct, or because this isn't the right occasion to use it?

i.e. is there any way to ask 'where is __ going?' besides using לאן?


or_haolam

Why is it wrong: לאן שוחה את הגבר? י


danny912421

Because הגבר is not the object, but the subject of the sentence. את is used only with transitive verbs (which שוחה is not) and if the direct object is definite.


GabeGewurt

What is wrong with using "לאיפה" instead of "לאן"?


danny912421

It's not wrong, but it's considered slang, so I'm guessing that's why they don't accept it, or they just never came round to add it to the database.


Hsn626796

If לאן שוחה הגבר, (with the verb preceding the noun), is right,

is אוכל הכלב, for example, right as well ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.