1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where is the man swimming to…

"Where is the man swimming to?"

Translation:לאן הגבר שוחֶה?

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

Could we write: לאן שוחה הגבר ?


AlmogL

Apart for the typo, certainly. It's even a bit better, at least in writing.


houthakker72

oops :-)

לאן שוחה הגבר


Dov360473

I agree. "לאן שוחה הגבר" is better. I submitted a correction.


metasj

can you also say לאיפה ?


yarrite

Is that because 'לאיפה' is never correct, or because this isn't the right occasion to use it?

i.e. is there any way to ask 'where is __ going?' besides using לאן?


DaveSmith456703

Memory help. Very similar words- שותה and שוחה. With one the water is in you and the other, you are in the water


jayantshaq

That is, even, the difference between coffee in your milk and milk in your coffee.


or_haolam

Why is it wrong: לאן שוחה את הגבר? י


Hsn626796

If לאן שוחה הגבר, (with the verb preceding the noun), is right,

is אוכל הכלב, for example, right as well ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.