"Where is the man swimming to?"

Translation:לאן הגבר שוחֶה?

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


houthakker72

Could we write: לאן שוחה הגבר ?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

Apart for the typo, certainly. It's even a bit better, at least in writing.

July 24, 2016

houthakker72

oops :-)

לאן שוחה הגבר

July 24, 2016

Dov360473

I agree. "לאן שוחה הגבר" is better. I submitted a correction.

September 3, 2016

metasj

can you also say לאיפה ?

September 30, 2016

Shlomo175725

no

July 11, 2017

yarrite

Is that because 'לאיפה' is never correct, or because this isn't the right occasion to use it?

i.e. is there any way to ask 'where is __ going?' besides using לאן?

July 26, 2017

Hsn626796

If לאן שוחה הגבר, (with the verb preceding the noun), is right,

is אוכל הכלב, for example, right as well ?

August 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.