"המלך הולך דרך מים."

Translation:The king walks through water.

July 24, 2016

20 Comments


houthakker72

Odd sentence ? Perhaps a little hard to understand even through the suggested English versions ?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

I agree, it would need a lot of context to make sense.

July 24, 2016

PeninaAdat

That's funny, when I read the hebrew sentence, I immediately translated it to mean, "The king goes (like travels) by way of the water".... But it would need to say "דרך המים" for that, wouldn't it? Or maybe he always travels by way of water (=דרך מים)... I don't know.....

September 23, 2016

AlmogL

That's interesting! דרך המים is more appropriate but we never actually say that. I'm trying to think what we do say, and it doesn't come obvious to me, but I suppose it's דרך הים.

September 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You might say it if there's a dry path and a wet path and he chooses the wet.

September 27, 2016

PeninaAdat

Good point, but for that it would need to say "דרך המים" right?

September 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Correct, as I wrote in a comment below.

September 27, 2016

PeninaAdat

Oh- I didn't realize what definitive means... Thanks :)

September 27, 2016

Helen613612

Perhaps the context is as Is 63:12, 13 מוֹלִיךְ֙ לִימִ֣ין מֹשֶׁ֔ה זְר֖וֹעַ תִּפְאַרְתּ֑וֹ בּ֤וֹקֵֽעַ מַ֙יִם֙ מִפְּנֵיהֶ֔ם לַעֲשׂ֥וֹת ל֖וֹ שֵׁ֥ם עוֹלָֽם׃ מוֹלִיכָ֖ם בַּתְּהֹמ֑וֹת כַּסּ֥וּס בַּמִּדְבָּ֖ר or Ps 77: 19 בַּיָּ֤ם דַּרְכֶּ֗ךָ וּשְׁבִילֶיךָ בְּמַ֣יִם רַבִּ֑ים

September 29, 2018

hieromance

דרך - durch

September 14, 2016

AlmogL

That's never occurred to me, it's very neat but I'm sure quite accidental. But a great way to remember! I wish it had occurred to me earlier.

September 23, 2016

gsazbon

goes by water is OK?

September 21, 2016

AlmogL

The only thing I can imagine when reading this sentence (as a native speaker) is like a wall of falling water, as in a waterfall, and the king walking through it. Or maybe a king crossing a stream by foot.

September 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think "water" would need to be definitive for that

September 27, 2016

MrsT637020

Is this really how you would say through the water?

March 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The water would be דרך המים

Through or via are translated to דרך

March 7, 2017

Mabel544786

could this be understood as poetry or as describing a life situation? ( like walking through fire, walking through storms etc as a metaphor for getting through a life situation)?

June 10, 2018

LSadun

DL corrects "the king goes by water" to "the king goes via water", which is not how anybody says it in English.

After all, the American Revolution started with the famous warning "one if by land and two if by sea," not "one if via land and two if via sea".

June 27, 2018

Mabel544786

After reading the comments below I am confused. Does the sentence mean going through water like AlmogeL defines it or does it mean via water f instance by boat?

November 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think it can be both: בְּדֶ֫רֶךְ כְּלָל שֶׁאֲנִי נָע דֶּ֫רֶךְ מַ֫יִם אֲנִי בְּסִירַת־מָנוֹעַ Usually, when I travel by water, I am in a motorboat, but also אֵ֫יזֶה סוּג שֶׁל עַרפָּד יָכוֹל לְהִסְתּוֹבֵב בְּאוֹר־הַיּוֹם וְלַחֲצוֹת דֶּ֫רֶךְ מַ֫יִם what sort of vampire can walk around in the daylight and cross through water?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.