1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלך הולך דרך מים."

"המלך הולך דרך מים."

Translation:The king walks through water.

July 24, 2016

26 Comments


houthakker72

Odd sentence ? Perhaps a little hard to understand even through the suggested English versions ?


AlmogL

I agree, it would need a lot of context to make sense.


PeninaAdat

That's funny, when I read the hebrew sentence, I immediately translated it to mean, "The king goes (like travels) by way of the water".... But it would need to say "דרך המים" for that, wouldn't it? Or maybe he always travels by way of water (=דרך מים)... I don't know.....


AlmogL

That's interesting! דרך המים is more appropriate but we never actually say that. I'm trying to think what we do say, and it doesn't come obvious to me, but I suppose it's דרך הים.


NaftaliFri1

You might say it if there's a dry path and a wet path and he chooses the wet.


PeninaAdat

Good point, but for that it would need to say "דרך המים" right?


NaftaliFri1

Correct, as I wrote in a comment below.


PeninaAdat

Oh- I didn't realize what definitive means... Thanks :)


Helen613612

Perhaps the context is as Is 63:12, 13 מוֹלִיךְ֙ לִימִ֣ין מֹשֶׁ֔ה זְר֖וֹעַ תִּפְאַרְתּ֑וֹ בּ֤וֹקֵֽעַ מַ֙יִם֙ מִפְּנֵיהֶ֔ם לַעֲשׂ֥וֹת ל֖וֹ שֵׁ֥ם עוֹלָֽם׃ מוֹלִיכָ֖ם בַּתְּהֹמ֑וֹת כַּסּ֥וּס בַּמִּדְבָּ֖ר or Ps 77: 19 בַּיָּ֤ם דַּרְכֶּ֗ךָ וּשְׁבִילֶיךָ בְּמַ֣יִם רַבִּ֑ים


AlmogL

That's never occurred to me, it's very neat but I'm sure quite accidental. But a great way to remember! I wish it had occurred to me earlier.


RussellAE

For anyone wondering about this comment, "durch" is the German word for "through". Nifty!


LSadun

DL corrects "the king goes by water" to "the king goes via water", which is not how anybody says it in English.

After all, the American Revolution started with the famous warning "one if by land and two if by sea," not "one if via land and two if via sea".


KateJudd1

Just so long as we're clear he doesn't walk ON the water...;-)


gsazbon

goes by water is OK?


AlmogL

The only thing I can imagine when reading this sentence (as a native speaker) is like a wall of falling water, as in a waterfall, and the king walking through it. Or maybe a king crossing a stream by foot.


NaftaliFri1

I think "water" would need to be definitive for that


MrsT637020

Is this really how you would say through the water?


NaftaliFri1

The water would be דרך המים

Through or via are translated to דרך


Mabel544786

could this be understood as poetry or as describing a life situation? ( like walking through fire, walking through storms etc as a metaphor for getting through a life situation)?


Mabel544786

After reading the comments below I am confused. Does the sentence mean going through water like AlmogeL defines it or does it mean via water f instance by boat?


IngeborgHa14

I think it can be both: בְּדֶ֫רֶךְ כְּלָל שֶׁאֲנִי נָע דֶּ֫רֶךְ מַ֫יִם אֲנִי בְּסִירַת־מָנוֹעַ Usually, when I travel by water, I am in a motorboat, but also אֵ֫יזֶה סוּג שֶׁל עַרְפָּד יָכוֹל לְהִסְתּוֹבֵב בְּאוֹר־הַיּוֹם וְלַחֲצוֹת דֶּ֫רֶךְ מַ֫יִם what sort of vampire can walk around in the daylight and cross through water?


Dan878472

The king is very much like my grandchildren.


ArcturusArcturus

From your.excellent examples ot seems to me that דרך מים could be looselly interpreted as a "waterway" providing context allowes it.


Hadassah277241

I was wondering if by water would have been accepted. I wrote through water to be safe, but really think by water or maybe via water would make morr sense. I assume the king didn't actually go through the water but used the royal ship?


Theresa754142

This reminds me of the Sir Walter Raleigh incident in which he lays his cloak on a puddle for Queen Elizabeth to trod upon. I imagine that Duolingo changed “queen” to “king” because we haven’t learn “queen” yet. And then the incident got changed further when the monarch didn’t even get the cloak!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.