"She is eating the beef."

Translation:היא אוכלת את הבקר.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


VikaLioraP

When את is nessesary and when isn't?

February 15, 2018

JayStanton

It is only necessary to indicate a definite direct object. Anything that uses "the" or is a proper name or is otherwise definite.

June 18, 2018

avishag187951

ראשונה ככה כותבים

March 28, 2017

frohe

Why is היא אוכלת את הבשר בקר wrong?

June 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

Because you wrote she eats the meat is beef

March 9, 2018

JayStanton

If you are using the whole "בשר בקר" you need the particle ה on the second noun because it is two-noun construction: בשר הבקר = beef

June 18, 2018

Larry824711

I wrote "היא אוכלת את בשר הבקר" on a translation exercise, and it was marked wrong. This looks like it should be reported.

July 6, 2018

Sebby94

רישונה

July 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.