"She is eating the beef."

Translation:היא אוכלת את הבקר.

July 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VikaLioraP

When את is nessesary and when isn't?


JayStanton

It is only necessary to indicate a definite direct object. Anything that uses "the" or is a proper name or is otherwise definite.


danny912421

hi ochélet et ha-bakár.


frohe

Why is היא אוכלת את הבשר בקר wrong?


JayStanton

If you are using the whole "בשר בקר" you need the particle ה on the second noun because it is two-noun construction: בשר הבקר = beef


Larry824711

I wrote "היא אוכלת את בשר הבקר" on a translation exercise, and it was marked wrong. This looks like it should be reported.


Orchidstream

I smell like beeeeef


avishag187951

ראשונה ככה כותבים


YoavDothan

She is eating the beef. Translation:היא אוכלת את הבקר. this sounds horrible in Hebrew as בקר is cattle


danny912421

בקר is both cattle and beef.


jane254377

There was not a mistake


FredaD7

I wrote היא אוכלת את הבשר and was marked wrong. When should I use בשר vs בקר?


danny912421

בשר is meat, in general

בקר is specifically beef

So, what you wrote is "she is eating the meat".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.