"הקורבנות רוצים שלום."

Translation:The victims want peace.

July 24, 2016

9 Comments


atznj

Very interesting. I never knew this meant "victims" as biblically this was only used to mean "sacrifices".

August 3, 2016

AN2403

In German the same word (Opfer) is used for both sacrifice and victim. So I suppose that when the vocabulary for modern Hebrew was enlarged, they broadened the meaning of קורבן to include victim.

August 26, 2016

DmitryTure

The same in Russian.

September 29, 2016

Tom273734

As well as in Czech (oběť).

September 5, 2018

yEHUDIT_r

Why in the previous sentence is היא קורבן considered correct?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

See my answer there. קורבן is always masculine, regardless of who the victim is, but its plural form is קורבנות - again regardless of the gender of the victims - because it's one of those irregular nouns.

July 24, 2016

AliGhozali

שלום so this word is pronounced as "shelom"?

October 21, 2017

Zdeka985336

not, it is pronounced as shalom.

April 25, 2018

Mabel544786

I think: Many victims would need compencation or at least some form of apologize, before they really want peace...that is why war often lasts and lasts for generations, you can never transform thoughts and feelings of another human being from disrespect to love by using fear as a tool, or by bombing their houses or their relatives, there will always be a child or a witness who is hurt, and unless this child or this witness is a supernatural human being, a saint or a martyr, they would want some kind of compensation, or else they could be wanting revenge, not peace. I think history show it. Over and over again. When will we ever learn.....and lets be the ones who brake the stupid spiral of violence! שלום

December 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.