1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקורבנות רוצים שלום."

"הקורבנות רוצים שלום."

Translation:The victims want peace.

July 24, 2016

16 Comments


atznj

Very interesting. I never knew this meant "victims" as biblically this was only used to mean "sacrifices".


AN2403

In German the same word (Opfer) is used for both sacrifice and victim. So I suppose that when the vocabulary for modern Hebrew was enlarged, they broadened the meaning of קורבן to include victim.


DmitryTure

The same in Russian.


Tom273734

As well as in Czech (oběť).


Ralf946698

In Yiddish it already means as well victim as sacrifice


TeribleT

Ha-korbanot rotzim shalom.


yEHUDIT_r

Why in the previous sentence is היא קורבן considered correct?


AlmogL

See my answer there. קורבן is always masculine, regardless of who the victim is, but its plural form is קורבנות - again regardless of the gender of the victims - because it's one of those irregular nouns.


AliGhozali

שלום so this word is pronounced as "shelom"?


Zdeka985336

not, it is pronounced as shalom.


danny912421

Because קורבן is a masculine noun. It has irregular plural.


RegiCorvus

It seems like "The victims wants satisfaction" should be a good translation for this.


danny912421

No. שלום means peace, not satisfaction.


Bendahan20

Not true, they want a café


Mabel544786

I think: Many victims would need compencation or at least some form of apologize, before they really want peace...that is why war often lasts and lasts for generations, you can never transform thoughts and feelings of another human being from disrespect to love by using fear as a tool, or by bombing their houses or their relatives, there will always be a child or a witness who is hurt, and unless this child or this witness is a supernatural human being, a saint or a martyr, they would want some kind of compensation, or else they could be wanting revenge, not peace. I think history show it. Over and over again. When will we ever learn.....and lets be the ones who brake the stupid spiral of violence! שלום

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.