"Zenész vagy vagy színész?"

Translation:Are you a musician or an actor?

July 24, 2016

14 Comments


GrowingViolet

Zenész és színész vagyok!

August 15, 2016

Andrew359786

Zenész = musician because zene = music, ok.

Színész = actor because színe =... colour?!? Not an adaptation of cinema as I assumed. What's the etymology here? Are actors "coloured" because they dress up and put on make-up?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

"Szín" has another meaning: "act (of a play)". Note the similarity between "szín" and "scene": The English word comes from the Latin scaena, by which the Hungarian word was influenced.

"Szín" has some other derivatives related to this meaning: színház (act-house = theatre), színpad (act-bench = stage; though I guess "pad" here is more in the sense of "elevated structure"); színdarab (act-piece = play, drama).

July 24, 2016

Andrew359786

Aha! Köszönöm szépen! :-)

July 24, 2016

Hawkeygirl

"Zenész vagy vagy színész". Can someone clarify why there are two vagy?

December 21, 2016

mizinamo

The first vagy is a verb form ("you are"), the second one is a conjunction ("or").

They look the same, coincidentally.

"I like you like a brother" has two "like" in it but they're different as well :)

December 21, 2016

Alekszandrovics

Oh, i need more practice or this "double vagy" will confuse me.

July 5, 2017

zerdo90

Isn't musician same as singer?

January 8, 2017

Andrew359786

All singers are musicians, but not all musicians - guitarists, pianists, clarinettists, cimbalom players etc - are singers.

(Actually I've worked with some singers who could only be charitably described as musicians. But that's just me being rude. :-) )

January 15, 2017

mmmmia3

I gave this translation and it wasn't accepte : are you a musician or are you an actor? And in the correction tranlation, i would have corrected this way : are you a musician or AN actor? What do you think about it?

January 18, 2017

Timmypoo

Does it really matter that i wrote,are you a musician or a actor, verses are you a musician or AN actor?

March 11, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, a actor is incorrect.

March 11, 2017

WinningFields

The program isn't tolerant with errors/typos in english... But we are not here to be better or perfect in english, we are here to discover and to try to understand hungarian.

August 2, 2017

softokkis

Oh my lords! This sounded just like a tongue twister @__@

July 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.