"היא אומרת שהיא קורבן."

Translation:She says that she is a victim.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


Leibel94

Is this related to the biblical term for sacrifice?

July 25, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, the meaning of קורבן was broadened in modern Hebrew. קורבן means both 'a sacrifice' and 'a victim'.

October 13, 2017

LSadun

So this could also mean "she says that she is a sacrifice"? That's not a sentence you hear every day, but I can imagine it coming up in cults.

August 17, 2018

yEHUDIT_r

Why isn't she a קורבנה?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

There is no female form to קורבן because it is a noun, not an adjective. So, she is a victim - היא קורבן. Similarly, he is a phenomenon - הוא תופעה.

July 24, 2016

roderickbl

Then what about חבר/חברה, that is a noun, to?

December 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.