"בת דודתה היא שחקנית מפורסמת."

Translation:Her cousin is a famous actress.

July 24, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Is the audio right ? Is sounds as if she is saying 'my' cousin (dodatai)

(or perhaps that is how דודתה is pronounced ? As if with a final י ?)


AlmogL

I think what you are hearing is the היא right after the דודתה.


houthakker72

You are absolutely right – many thanks – that's very helpful !


t-hero

It's those unfortunate elided consonants causing unexpected diphthongs.


BuddyCountryRock

Maybe so but I still think the audio goes too fast for me as beginner


AlmogL

My cousin would be pronounced "bat dodati". דודתי = דודה שלי


houthakker72

Thanks ! (So we wouldn't hear anything analogous to the final syllable of "בבית חלומותי אשר בראש גבעה" ?) where נעמי שמר sings the word 'chalomotai' ?


AlmogL

Great question! The reason חלומותיי ends with an "ai" is that חלומות is plural. Same goes for דודותיי - my aunts - dodotai.


houthakker72

Got it ! Many thanks !


AdamReisman

Females can be called "actors" now in America. Actress isn't the only option.


YiddishSingerMax

Correct! Did you report it? More than 2 years later and it still isn't accepting: her cousin is a famous actor


Theresa754142

Bat dodata hi sakhqanit mefursemet.


rBhr5

I've been under the impression that in Israel today, people often tend to drop the possessive suffixes (as in דודתה) in favour of using the less formal של, so in this case most people would tend to say דודה שלי. Am I right, or do people still routinely use the possessive suffixes in everyday speech?


AdamReisman

Certain nouns still use them regularly. I couldn't tell you which though. Maybe a native speaker can chime in. (They're also used a lot in formal writing).


ChayaDoppelt

The only one that EVERYONE uses is אחות. Some other family members and plural books and a few other things are used by some people and they aren't made fun of. (If you say, אני פותח את חנותי, you'll never be able to live it down unless you live in a community of authors and public speakers.) The word אחי is used in slang as "bro", but even that, they also say "אח שלי" a lot for the same use. (Btw, even the word אחיות isn't used in one word possesively. It's EXCLUSIVELY אחות)


rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying! That's very helpful.


Hadassah277241

Glad you mentioned authors and public speakers because even though some things are never used in ordinary speech, you still have to know them. Every Israeli knows what חנותי means even if they wouldn't say it.


YardenNB

Also בעלי, אשתי, חמי, חמותי. The last three are used even more exclusively than אחותי.


senorsmile

Is this actually common to say? Is it more common to just say בת הדודה שלה... ?


ChayaDoppelt

They're both equally as correct. Happens to be, most natives just say (wrongly) הבת דודה שלי, putting the article before the phrase and not before the second word


t-hero

If most natives do that then it's basically no longer incorrect. That's how languages and language change work.


YiddishSingerMax

You've got a point there. Regardles, i don't think it's wrong to begin with.


YiddishSingerMax

Grammer-vise, i don't think there's anything inherinitly wrong in saying הבת דודה שלי. i think it's correct as well.


Dan878472

I listened to this so many times, and just have to accept the fact that if I heard it spoken, I would never understand it


suzirosedale

it is poetically correct to say 'actor' for a man or a woman


Shalom698163

I never understood the female speaker but Ive said this before.


chocolatandante

It does sound like dodatai. I wrote it correctly, matching their answer, and it was still marked wrong!


DanilLinze

Couldnt you also say niece?


danny912421

No.

(female) cousin - בת דודה

niece - אחיינית


jkHyEsNz

these days a female actor is usually not called an "actress" but an "actor"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.