"בת דודתה היא שחקנית מפורסמת."

Translation:Her cousin is a famous actress.

July 24, 2016

19 Comments


houthakker72

Is the audio right ? Is sounds as if she is saying 'my' cousin (dodatai)

(or perhaps that is how דודתה is pronounced ? As if with a final י ?)

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

I think what you are hearing is the היא right after the דודתה.

July 24, 2016

houthakker72

You are absolutely right – many thanks – that's very helpful !

July 24, 2016

t-hero

It's those unfortunate elided consonants causing unexpected diphthongs.

March 1, 2017

AlmogL

My cousin would be pronounced "bat dodati". דודתי = דודה שלי

July 24, 2016

houthakker72

Thanks ! (So we wouldn't hear anything analogous to the final syllable of "בבית חלומותי אשר בראש גבעה" ?) where נעמי שמר sings the word 'chalomotai' ?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

Great question! The reason חלומותיי ends with an "ai" is that חלומות is plural. Same goes for דודותיי - my aunts - dodotai.

July 24, 2016

houthakker72

Got it ! Many thanks !

July 24, 2016

AdamReisman

Females can be called "actors" now in America. Actress isn't the only option.

October 26, 2016

rBhr5

I've been under the impression that in Israel today, people often tend to drop the possessive suffixes (as in דודתה) in favour of using the less formal של, so in this case most people would tend to say דודה שלי. Am I right, or do people still routinely use the possessive suffixes in everyday speech?

March 23, 2018

AdamReisman

Certain nouns still use them regularly. I couldn't tell you which though. Maybe a native speaker can chime in. (They're also used a lot in formal writing).

March 23, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The only one that EVERYONE uses is אחות. Some other family members and plural books and a few other things are used by some people and they aren't made fun of. (If you say, אני פותח את חנותי, you'll never be able to live it down unless you live in a community of authors and public speakers.) The word אחי is used in slang as "bro", but even that, they also say "אח שלי" a lot for the same use. (Btw, even the word אחיות isn't used in one word possesively. It's EXCLUSIVELY אחות)

June 29, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying! That's very helpful.

June 30, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks!

June 30, 2018

suzirosedale

it is poetically correct to say 'actor' for a man or a woman

October 22, 2017

shaunsmile

Is this actually common to say? Is it more common to just say בת הדודה שלה... ?

February 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

They're both equally as correct. Happens to be, most natives just say (wrongly) הבת דודה שלי, putting the article before the phrase and not before the second word

June 29, 2018

t-hero

If most natives do that then it's basically no longer incorrect. That's how languages and language change work.

June 29, 2018

chocolatandante

It does sound like dodatai. I wrote it correctly, matching their answer, and it was still marked wrong!

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.