1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בת דודתה היא שחקנית מפורסמת."

"בת דודתה היא שחקנית מפורסמת."

Translation:Her cousin is a famous actress.

July 24, 2016

33 Comments


houthakker72

Is the audio right ? Is sounds as if she is saying 'my' cousin (dodatai)

(or perhaps that is how דודתה is pronounced ? As if with a final י ?)


AlmogL

I think what you are hearing is the היא right after the דודתה.


houthakker72

You are absolutely right – many thanks – that's very helpful !


t-hero

It's those unfortunate elided consonants causing unexpected diphthongs.


Buddy539836

Maybe so but I still think the audio goes too fast for me as beginner


AlmogL

My cousin would be pronounced "bat dodati". דודתי = דודה שלי


houthakker72

Thanks ! (So we wouldn't hear anything analogous to the final syllable of "בבית חלומותי אשר בראש גבעה" ?) where נעמי שמר sings the word 'chalomotai' ?


AlmogL

Great question! The reason חלומותיי ends with an "ai" is that חלומות is plural. Same goes for דודותיי - my aunts - dodotai.


houthakker72

Got it ! Many thanks !


AdamReisman

Females can be called "actors" now in America. Actress isn't the only option.


NeilCowen2

as a native English speaker, i agree the language is slowly changing but see no good reason for changing it. Most people still stay actress for a female actor


Theresa754142

The -ess ending has historically been known to have been used in an insulting way, such as calling 19th century female poets “poetesses”. Not every person who used this term meant to insult women, but some did so it’s to be expected that people would want to move away from a potentially insulting form of referring to people.


maxlev10

Correct! Did you report it? More than 2 years later and it still isn't accepting: her cousin is a famous actor


rBhr5

I've been under the impression that in Israel today, people often tend to drop the possessive suffixes (as in דודתה) in favour of using the less formal של, so in this case most people would tend to say דודה שלי. Am I right, or do people still routinely use the possessive suffixes in everyday speech?


AdamReisman

Certain nouns still use them regularly. I couldn't tell you which though. Maybe a native speaker can chime in. (They're also used a lot in formal writing).


ChayaDoppelt

The only one that EVERYONE uses is אחות. Some other family members and plural books and a few other things are used by some people and they aren't made fun of. (If you say, אני פותח את חנותי, you'll never be able to live it down unless you live in a community of authors and public speakers.) The word אחי is used in slang as "bro", but even that, they also say "אח שלי" a lot for the same use. (Btw, even the word אחיות isn't used in one word possesively. It's EXCLUSIVELY אחות)


rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying! That's very helpful.


Hadassah277241

Glad you mentioned authors and public speakers because even though some things are never used in ordinary speech, you still have to know them. Every Israeli knows what חנותי means even if they wouldn't say it.


suzirosedale

it is poetically correct to say 'actor' for a man or a woman


shaunsmile

Is this actually common to say? Is it more common to just say בת הדודה שלה... ?


ChayaDoppelt

They're both equally as correct. Happens to be, most natives just say (wrongly) הבת דודה שלי, putting the article before the phrase and not before the second word


t-hero

If most natives do that then it's basically no longer incorrect. That's how languages and language change work.


maxlev10

You've got a point there. Regardles, i don't think it's wrong to begin with.


maxlev10

Grammer-vise, i don't think there's anything inherinitly wrong in saying הבת דודה שלי. i think it's correct as well.


Dan878472

I listened to this so many times, and just have to accept the fact that if I heard it spoken, I would never understand it


Theresa754142

Bat dodata hi sakhqanit mefursemet.


chocolatandante

It does sound like dodatai. I wrote it correctly, matching their answer, and it was still marked wrong!


DanilLinze

Couldnt you also say niece?


danny912421

No.

(female) cousin - בת דודה

niece - אחיינית


jkHyEsNz

these days a female actor is usually not called an "actress" but an "actor"


NathanGood12

I'm a bit confused, why is היא possessive here? Why isn't it something like ?בת דודתה שֶׁלָה


danny912421

But it's not possessive. The ה at the end of דודתה is actually the possessive "her". בת דודה שלה becomes בת דודתה. Also היא is a copula here and represents the English "is".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.