"Nem, nem vagyok arab."

Translation:No, I am not Arab.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

The most important hungarian sentence to say on the southern border

2 years ago

chunnas

should this sentance translate, No I am not an Arab

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's a possible translation as well.

2 years ago

chunnas

Im confused because in my head it does not sound right.. No I am not Arab!! should it not be... either No, I am not an Arab or No, I am not Arabic.... Many thanks for the reply

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It seems that "Arab" can be used as an adjective as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Arab#Adjective

2 years ago

chunnas

koszonom szepen :p

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

'No I am not Arab' is NOT accepted now. Maybe it should have remained along with other choices 'an Arab, Arabic' etc etc. I agree it sounds awkward but I'm not sure that it's not wrong. Unless it's politicly incorrect that is :)

2 years ago

Harry658825
Harry658825Plus

True, people are not Arabic, they're Arab.

2 years ago

DaleEnlight

I have another thought about people: are they not Arabian and the language Arabic? My English translation of this exercise was, "No, I am not Arabian." and it was acceptable.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

But Arabian here could only mean from Arabia (i.e., Saudi Arabia), not 'Arab(ic)' generally.

1 month ago

salvadorlopz

fff I gotta feeling this one would come in handy if I went to Hungary

1 year ago

KuroKasai

No, I'm not arabica

1 year ago

DaleEnlight

Just a caffeine addict? :)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.