"Nem, nem vagyok arab."

Translation:No, I am not Arab.

July 24, 2016

15 Comments


Ishana92

The most important hungarian sentence to say on the southern border

August 17, 2016

chunnas

should this sentance translate, No I am not an Arab

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

That's a possible translation as well.

July 24, 2016

chunnas

Im confused because in my head it does not sound right.. No I am not Arab!! should it not be... either No, I am not an Arab or No, I am not Arabic.... Many thanks for the reply

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

It seems that "Arab" can be used as an adjective as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Arab#Adjective

July 24, 2016

chunnas

koszonom szepen :p

July 25, 2016

Martybet

'No I am not Arab' is NOT accepted now. Maybe it should have remained along with other choices 'an Arab, Arabic' etc etc. I agree it sounds awkward but I'm not sure that it's not wrong. Unless it's politicly incorrect that is :)

September 8, 2016

Yakuul

Note that 'arabic' is only in reference to the language, all other references will be in the form 'arab'.

April 24, 2019

Harry658825

True, people are not Arabic, they're Arab.

September 8, 2016

DaleEnlight

I have another thought about people: are they not Arabian and the language Arabic? My English translation of this exercise was, "No, I am not Arabian." and it was acceptable.

July 11, 2017

ataltane

But Arabian here could only mean from Arabia (i.e., Saudi Arabia), not 'Arab(ic)' generally.

August 19, 2018

Yakuul

Yeah, it's an outdated term in English, coined before the rise of modern nation states in the Arab Gulf (Saudi Ar., Yemen, Oman, UAE, Qatar, Bahrain), referring to that geographic region, not one specific people, though at the time, i'm sure English speakers thought of them as all the same.

April 24, 2019

salvadorlopz

fff I gotta feeling this one would come in handy if I went to Hungary

July 17, 2017

KuroKasai

No, I'm not arabica

May 30, 2017

DaleEnlight

Just a caffeine addict? :)

July 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.