1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, nem vagyok arab."

"Nem, nem vagyok arab."

Translation:No, I am not Arab.

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


Ishana92

The most important hungarian sentence to say on the southern border


chunnas

should this sentance translate, No I am not an Arab


Shamarth

That's a possible translation as well.


chunnas

Im confused because in my head it does not sound right.. No I am not Arab!! should it not be... either No, I am not an Arab or No, I am not Arabic.... Many thanks for the reply


Shamarth

It seems that "Arab" can be used as an adjective as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Arab#Adjective


chunnas

koszonom szepen :p


Martybet

'No I am not Arab' is NOT accepted now. Maybe it should have remained along with other choices 'an Arab, Arabic' etc etc. I agree it sounds awkward but I'm not sure that it's not wrong. Unless it's politicly incorrect that is :)


bakkers4

Mine was just accepted...


Yakuul

Note that 'arabic' is only in reference to the language, all other references will be in the form 'arab'.


Harry658825

True, people are not Arabic, they're Arab.


DaleEnlight

I have another thought about people: are they not Arabian and the language Arabic? My English translation of this exercise was, "No, I am not Arabian." and it was acceptable.


ataltane

But Arabian here could only mean from Arabia (i.e., Saudi Arabia), not 'Arab(ic)' generally.


Yakuul

Yeah, it's an outdated term in English, coined before the rise of modern nation states in the Arab Gulf (Saudi Ar., Yemen, Oman, UAE, Qatar, Bahrain), referring to that geographic region, not one specific people, though at the time, i'm sure English speakers thought of them as all the same.


salvadorlopz

fff I gotta feeling this one would come in handy if I went to Hungary


KuroKasai

No, I'm not arabica


DaleEnlight

Just a caffeine addict? :)


AlexPhysique

No, I am not an arabian, or I am not arabian. Why Arab?


Judit294350

"Arabian" is not used for people in English. There are Arabian nights or Arabian coffee, but Arab people.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.