1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is the apple on the table?"

"Is the apple on the table?"

Translation:Az asztalon van az alma?

July 24, 2016

14 Comments


Babelshark42

Is "van" essential here?


scotthensman

Yes, I would imagine since they're talking about location.


matthiasdg

Why is "Az alma van az asztalon" wrong?


RyagonIV

It's fine, just a different emphasis. Please report it.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Az alma van az asztalon? = Is it the apple that is on the table?

(Accepted now, but not the best choice of word order.)


PaulSuich

In English, it would be voice inflection that emphasizes either that there is AN APPLE on the table or the apple is ON THE TABLE. In Hungarian, there is clarity and purpose to what English takes only casually. I think this is why English speakers learning Hungarian miss these emphasis examples so often.


Tamas_

Az alma az asztalon van és az asztalon van az alma is helyes!


PekoBodin

Why is the verb not allowed in the end here: Az asztalon az alma van?


PekoBodin

Oh, I see now, it is a question. Sorry.


RyagonIV

The position of the verb has nothing to do with whether it's a question or not. :)
Your sentence is fine. Just instead of the location of the apple, you're asking about what the thing on the table is.


Assol28

how will be: there are no apples on the table. ?


RyagonIV

Az asztalon nincsenek almák.
Or more generally:
Az asztalon nincs alma.


CliveWilto

Why is "Van az alma az asztalon? " wrong here ?


RyagonIV

Clive, with Hungarian you always need to pay attention where you put your focus. With the sentence "Is the apple on the table?" you - most typically - want to find out the location of the apple. So the table, representing that location, will be in focus, which means it will be placed in front of the conjugated verb:

  • Az asztalon van az alma?

In your sentence there is nothing in front of the verb, so the focus will be on the verb itself. With van that is usually a bit weird, because van essentially just means "there is" or "something exists". So with focus it'll sound like "It's existing what the apple is doing on the table." Not a very typical statement.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.