"Is the apple on the table?"

Translation:Az asztalon van az alma?

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


Babelshark42

Is "van" essential here?

July 30, 2016

scotthensman

Yes, I would imagine since they're talking about location.

August 6, 2016

matthiasdg

Why is "Az alma van az asztalon" wrong?

January 29, 2017

RyagonIV

It's fine, just a different emphasis. Please report it.

June 25, 2017

jzsuzsi

Az alma van az asztalon? = Is it the apple that is on the table?

(Accepted now, but not the best choice of word order.)

August 1, 2018

Tamas_

Az alma az asztalon van és az asztalon van az alma is helyes!

December 17, 2017

PekoBodin

Why is the verb not allowed in the end here: Az asztalon az alma van?

February 13, 2017

PekoBodin

Oh, I see now, it is a question. Sorry.

February 13, 2017

RyagonIV

The position of the verb has nothing to do with whether it's a question or not. :)
Your sentence is fine. Just instead of the location of the apple, you're asking about what the thing on the table is.

June 25, 2017

Assol28

how will be: there are no apples on the table. ?

May 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Az asztalon nincsenek almák.
Or more generally:
Az asztalon nincs alma.

June 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.