"Six children, three women and two men are in the store."

Translation:Az üzletben hat gyerek, három nő és két nő van.

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


guilth

this translation is wrong, the correct is "két férfi"

July 24, 2016

Martybet

Two months on and this is still not fixed, I know it's easy to complain, but......

October 3, 2016

Andreas305

And it is still wrong!

May 5, 2017

peter.kristof.hu

It's an obvious error.

July 24, 2016

Medwekoma

not error horror :)

August 9, 2016

kerteszke

two men = két férfi, nem két nő!

January 9, 2017

Aleksks

why "van" and not "vannak"?

October 28, 2016

peter.kristof.hu

It is a Finno-Ugric speciality. But: John and Peter are in the house = János és Péter a lakásban van / János és Péter a lakásban vannak

October 29, 2016

peter.kristof.hu

The correct is "van". It is the Hungarian approach. (Sometimes the both are correct.)

October 29, 2016

9owls

After the numerals (definite and undefinite) the noun is in singular: there are six children- hat gyerek VAN, there are three women- három nő VAN, are many cats -sok macska VAN. -but : the women are here (without numeral)- a NŐK itt VANNAK ( plural)

October 29, 2016

Ishana92

so combinations still count as singular? Hat gyerek es harom no VAN not VANNAK?

January 14, 2017

9owls

Yes, "hat gyerek VAN és három gyerek VAN", OR "hat gyerek és három gyerek VAN"

January 14, 2017

PaulSuich

In Hungarian you do not judge singular or plural as in English. In English it would be plural and translated by English "rules" as vannak but in Hungarian the number is dictated by the number of noun (gyerek, no, and ferfi are all singular). [sorry, no keyboard for accents]

May 19, 2017

kerteszke

two men= két férfi

January 9, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Hat gyerek, három nő és két férfi van a boltban (az üzletben).

May 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Still wrong after 10 months! We have to translate two men with két nö, if we want to be marked correct.

May 25, 2017

carolgoslen

Still needs correcting!

May 28, 2017

Jean-Janos

The 2nd answer should be wrong.

June 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.