1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Six children, three women an…

"Six children, three women and two men are in the store."

Translation:Az üzletben hat gyerek, három nő és két nő van.

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


guilth

this translation is wrong, the correct is "két férfi"


Martybet

Two months on and this is still not fixed, I know it's easy to complain, but......


Andreas305

And it is still wrong!


peter.kristof.hu

It's an obvious error.


Medwekoma

not error horror :)


kerteszke

two men = két férfi, nem két nő!


Aleksks

why "van" and not "vannak"?


peter.kristof.hu

It is a Finno-Ugric speciality. But: John and Peter are in the house = János és Péter a lakásban van / János és Péter a lakásban vannak


peter.kristof.hu

The correct is "van". It is the Hungarian approach. (Sometimes the both are correct.)


9owls

After the numerals (definite and undefinite) the noun is in singular: there are six children- hat gyerek VAN, there are three women- három nő VAN, are many cats -sok macska VAN. -but : the women are here (without numeral)- a NŐK itt VANNAK ( plural)


Ishana92

so combinations still count as singular? Hat gyerek es harom no VAN not VANNAK?


9owls

Yes, "hat gyerek VAN és három gyerek VAN", OR "hat gyerek és három gyerek VAN"


PaulSuich

In Hungarian you do not judge singular or plural as in English. In English it would be plural and translated by English "rules" as vannak but in Hungarian the number is dictated by the number of noun (gyerek, no, and ferfi are all singular). [sorry, no keyboard for accents]


kerteszke

two men= két férfi


GyrgyFnyes1

Hat gyerek, három nő és két férfi van a boltban (az üzletben).


Krisbaudi

Still wrong after 10 months! We have to translate two men with két nö, if we want to be marked correct.


carolgoslen

Still needs correcting!


Jean-Janos

The 2nd answer should be wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.