1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A barna bakancsban méhek van…

"A barna bakancsban méhek vannak!"

Translation:There are bees in the brown boots!

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


DoktorVirag

Does bakancs imply a pair of boots rather than a single boot?


Shamarth

Yes. (Though it can refer to a single boot as well.)

Hungarian tends to use the singular for objects that come in pairs:

  • "Csak egy nadrágom van." (I only have one pair of trousers)
  • "Ideadnád az ollót?" (Would you give me the scissors?)
  • "Koszos a füled." (Your ears are dirty.)
  • "Gyönyörű kék szeme van." (He has gorgeous blue eyes.)

The latter two can be used in plural too.


Evolita

Then why is not accepted? Btw, "boot" means "csizma" as well, in previous sentences you only accepted "bakancs" as a possible translation. Thanks!


Shamarth

Purely because they didn't add it as a possible translation yet. I'm not a contributor myself, so I can't do it, but I'm sure that once they get reports about it, sooner or later boot in singular will be added here, as well as csizma to eng-hun translations.


Mike943391

Could this be Bees are in the brown boots ?


BigWayne19

------- duo seems to prefer there is/there are when there's a van or vannak in the sentence . . .

Big 25 feb 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.