"A barna bakancsban méhek vannak!"

Translation:There are bees in the brown boots!

July 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoktorVirag

Does bakancs imply a pair of boots rather than a single boot?


Findil

Yes. (Though it can refer to a single boot as well.)

Hungarian tends to use the singular for objects that come in pairs:

  • "Csak egy nadrágom van." (I only have one pair of trousers)
  • "Ideadnád az ollót?" (Would you give me the scissors?)
  • "Koszos a füled." (Your ears are dirty.)
  • "Gyönyörű kék szeme van." (He has gorgeous blue eyes.)

The latter two can be used in plural too.


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

Then why is not accepted? Btw, "boot" means "csizma" as well, in previous sentences you only accepted "bakancs" as a possible translation. Thanks!


Findil

Purely because they didn't add it as a possible translation yet. I'm not a contributor myself, so I can't do it, but I'm sure that once they get reports about it, sooner or later boot in singular will be added here, as well as csizma to eng-hun translations.


Liggliluff

The first two are single objects though. Just because it's plural in English doesn't make them a pair of objects.

So like how English uses plural for certain singulars (trouser, scissor), Hungarian uses singular for certain plurals (boots, ears).

Swedish uses plural for boots, ears and eyes, but singular for scissors. For trousers, pants, it's plural in common speech but singular in marketing. So "marketing Swedish" seems to be the most objectively correct here.


Mike943391

Could this be Bees are in the brown boots ?


-BigWayne19-

------- duo seems to prefer there is/there are when there's a van or vannak in the sentence . . .

Big 25 feb 19


marti_MG

A barna bakancsban vannak méhek.

Sziasztok! Kérem, magyarázza meg, hogy ez miért helytelen. köszönöm a segítséget.

[isn't the verb 'to explain' interesting in magyarul?] :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.