1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They want both a chocolate c…

"They want both a chocolate cake and a cheese cake."

Translation:הם רוצים גם עוגת שוקולד וגם עוגת גבינה.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

Why is there the word גם? Where is in this sentence also or too?


AlmogL

Both... and... = גם... וגם...


Tim5602

Thank you a lot!


pjmacklin

Why is cake spelled עוגת instead of עוגה? I've noticed this happens sometimes with ארוחה/ארוחת as well, but haven't figured out the pattern.


InnocentAbroad

It's the construct state. In this case, changing the ה to ת shows that the first noun is being used to describe the second one. It's not cheese AND cake, it's CHEESEcake. (Sometimes when this happens in English, we hyphenate the two words, but not always).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.