"They want both a chocolate cake and a cheese cake."

Translation:הם רוצים גם עוגת שוקולד וגם עוגת גבינה.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

Why is there the word גם? Where is in this sentence also or too?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

Both... and... = גם... וגם...

July 24, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you a lot!

July 24, 2016

pjmacklin

Why is cake spelled עוגת instead of עוגה? I've noticed this happens sometimes with ארוחה/ארוחת as well, but haven't figured out the pattern.

September 18, 2016

InnocentAbroad

It's the construct state. In this case, changing the ה to ת shows that the first noun is being used to describe the second one. It's not cheese AND cake, it's CHEESEcake. (Sometimes when this happens in English, we hyphenate the two words, but not always).

November 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.