1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He eats the mushroom."

"He eats the mushroom."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn nấm.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


Grayser

I do not understand why this has no classifier


ckhadung

It's my bad but I will fix it soon. The classifier for "nấm" (mushroom) is quả, which is an exception because classifier quả supposes to accompany "fruit" while mushroom is not fruit).


VietTien2017

I am Vietnamese, in my country people don't call: "quả nấm" or "trái nấm" but they call it is: "nấm"


Huy.B

"Anh ấy ăn trái nấm" should be accepted as well.


KflHZ

So why don't you list all the exceptions instead of sort of mentioning it all later with a "oops, sorry, my bad" ?


AngeCI

I met a multiple choice question with the answer “anh ấy ăn quả nấm”.


Huy.B

"Anh ấy ăn trái nấm" should be accepted as well.


KflHZ

The answer I received was Anh ấy ăn quả nấm. Now, I thought quả was for something round, which a mushroom COULD be, but is not necessarily, and also it is for fruit. So why can't món be used? And since the above 'answer' doesn't match the answer I received, I'm assuming NO classifier is needed even though the translation clearly uses THE - as in a specific mushroom - and not mushrooms in general. So... is quả ALWAYS used for mushrooms even though they might not be round and are not fruit?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.