"He eats the mushroom."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn nấm.

July 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grayser

I do not understand why this has no classifier


ckhadung

It's my bad but I will fix it soon. The classifier for "nấm" (mushroom) is quả, which is an exception because classifier quả supposes to accompany "fruit" while mushroom is not fruit).


DavidTien07

I am Vietnamese, in my country people don't call: "quả nấm" or "trái nấm" but they call it is: "nấm"


Huy.B

"Anh ấy ăn trái nấm" should be accepted as well.


AngeCI

I met a multiple choice question with the answer “anh ấy ăn quả nấm”.


Huy.B

"Anh ấy ăn trái nấm" should be accepted as well.


KflHZ

The answer I received was Anh ấy ăn quả nấm. Now, I thought quả was for something round, which a mushroom COULD be, but is not necessarily, and also it is for fruit. So why can't món be used? And since the above 'answer' doesn't match the answer I received, I'm assuming NO classifier is needed even though the translation clearly uses THE - as in a specific mushroom - and not mushrooms in general. So... is quả ALWAYS used for mushrooms even though they might not be round and are not fruit?


SheTuti

I had the sentence the other way round (en-->vn) and your suggestion món nấm represent a dish with mushrooms, while we are explicitly looking for the mushroom (which explains why we should use a classifier for singular meaning to avoid confusion, even though this exceptional classifier quả r e a l l y bother me). I guess we just need to memorize it.

In fact, you are right, by dropping the classifier, it could mean mushrooms as a generic plural or i.e. in a list, simply (the) mushroom.


Shigure253

uhh, it should be " anh ấy ăn cây nấm " not " anh ấy ăn quả nấm "


miasmataz

Could I use 'Anh ấy ăn một cái nấm'?


SheTuti

I don't think so, it would translate into – He eats one = một (piece of = cái) mushroom = nấm (the English sentence is – He eats the mushroom). And as we just learned from user ckhadung, nấm exceptionally needs the fruits classifier quả.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.