"Znamy odpowiedź."

Translation:We know the answer.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


TheSpecktre

42!

July 24, 2016

neio75

Is "odpowiedź" a neuter name?

October 19, 2016

immery

many feminine nouns end with soft or semi soft consonants. All neuter nouns end with vovel.

most consonant ending feminine nouns have singular accusative=singular nominative. they also tend to have singular genitive=plural nominative=plural genitive=plural accusative.

October 19, 2016

Jellei

It's feminine actually. Behaves kinda like neuter - which is seen in the fact it didn't change the form here, in Accusative.

October 19, 2016

neio75

Thanks

October 19, 2016

lex573871

"We know a response" is considered a typo. Absurd!

July 15, 2017

Jellei

Obviously a mistake, fixed now.

July 16, 2017

nathanjm

I'm working on understanding Polish grammar and thought I would share my thought process as it may help others, and to check if my understanding is correct.

  • Znamy is used because we want to describe the people doing the 'knowing' in the 1st person plural (we).

  • Odpowiedź is used because the 'answer' in this sentence is in the accusative case because it is the direct object of the action (to know).

April 2, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

isn't wiemy odpowierdz more appropriate?

August 21, 2018

Jellei

No, it's not. Your level in Spanish is lower, but maybe it helps you to know that "wiedzieć" is like "saber" and "znać" is like "conocer".

Anyway, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826

tl;dr: "wiedzieć" is for "to know, that X", "to know about X"; while "znać" is for "to know X".

August 21, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

right, those verbs are how I translated it. I guess I thought it was se la respuesta not conozco la respuesta

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.