"It has a beautiful nut."

Translation:יש לזה אגוז יפה.

July 24, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avijacobs2

Why not a pair ?


captainmax1

Why is יש לו considered to be "it has"?


BTCNELS

לו can be for a person or an object.


enorby

Why not לזה יש instead of the reverse יש לזה? Whycan you sometimes reverse the subject and יש and other yet times you cannot?


RaphaelCoh1

I also feel that it seems right to me to say לזה יש when asking a question. I might be wrong but we need more clarity on this.


lebensfrei.

It depends on what you want to emphasise. With the pronoun לזה put first, the statement is saying IT, IT SPECIFICALLY, has this-and-that, like "he doesn't have one, but you do." — with יש at the start, the statement is putting emphasis on HAVING the thing in question, like, "you have one of these... right?"

I'm not a native speaker, just stating how I understand this and which seems (!) correct so far


Fox210078

Duolingo should have linguistic teachers answer these questions because the comment section is throwing me off.


zion11dotcom

yesh le-zeh egóz yafeh


ac1038a

I thought there was no "it" in Hebrew?


7azaqEl

Since Hebrew nouns have grammatical gender you can use לו or לה for "it has" if you're talking about an inanimate object


AlanHumm

Exactly, so why is יש לה אגוז יפה wrong?


yoraplifej

"יש לה אגוז יפה" = She has a beautiful nut "יש לזה אגוז יפה" = It has a beautiful nut When you say "יש לזה" in Hebrew, the meaning is "It has" and not "He" or "She", this is why "יש לה אגוז יפה" shouldn't be accepted here.


danny912421

But "it" in English covers all inanimate objects. In Hebrew, all inanimate objects still have gender, so that is why both יש לזה and יש לו are accepted, but יש לה should also be accepted.


ShacharTzu

It's confusing and redundant in such a basic lesson


ShacharTzu

זה/זו But it says לו


SharonNaor

You can use זה/זו for an inanimate object, but if you are talking about an animal you use the she\he (היא/הוא, לה/לו) form.


Chatulov

יש לו אגוז יפה He has a beautiful nut is יש לזה אגוז יפה It has a beautiful nut is It is different, no? So why it is considered as a right answer to mark both of these sentences? (Sorry but for some a reason it always changes an order of words that I have written. I Believe you will understand anyhow)


CJ.Dennis

The first word in your post determines whether the whole post is left-to-right or right-to-left. Add an English word or sentence first, even if you don't need to say it. Instead of:

אבא means "dad".

say:

The word אבא means "dad".


SharonNaor

7asakEl explained it well


MartyGlaubitz

This sentence man... get's me every time


orlysh

המשפט נשמע מוזר לדוברי עברית.


ShoeArt

I keep getting these "it has a nut" questions wrong, because they don't have any meaning to me. What the heck is the "it" in question, and how is a nut beautiful? The more I get it wrong, the more it repeats. Oy!


Miclat1

Duo teaches us grammar by helping us not memorize phrases. Phrases like these that are nonsense help with that.


littlemiss1123

The nut tree has a nut. It is beautiful because it is the first one, proof that the tree will produce a lot.


linguat0r

אני חושב שהמשפט "יש לזה" מתאים יותר לתרגום for this! Is not it?


down_fromtheboat

"It has" is a subject followed by a verb. We do not know what the "it" is. A tree? An animal? A bird? So we cannot decide what to put after the יש Is there a rule in Hebrew which says that you cannot use לו with an inanimate subject or even with a masculine animate subject? If the "it" refers to a dog, would you have to say יש לזה and not יש לו?


Eva513111

Extremely confusing question and requested answer equally confusing. I must say I am glad that I am not paying for this mess.


Heilswahrheit

So let me get this straight, because this is an inanimate object I have the option to use לו or לזה? Now, if nut was the word woman instead of nut, I must only use לה and cannot use לזאת? I just want to make sure I am understanding this correctly.


danny912421

Not quite. The gender of לו and לה depends on the gender of the person/thing that possesses something, not on the gender of the object. If it were a woman instead of nut, it would still be the same - יש לו אישה - He has a wife.


dufay58786

The sound does not work


Skaseforever

Since when is a nut beautiful


Otto283955

Open your eyes


Lizzy71012

To any native speakers, is this phrase as strange in Hebrew as it is in English?


benton.1

Can "he" or "she" be used as "it" in Hebrew?


ScorpioDragon94

Why is .יש לךְ אגוז פיה wrong?


Sra_Nunes

I think that because לך means "to you" (female or male, in that way that you write is "a you" for male) and the sentence refers to the nut, and nut is "it". And how as Hebrew has to have a gender the word "it" does not exist because is a neutral word, so you have to use "it" for things replacing for the gender of the object. Objects female you have to replace "it" for "she" and use לה and male things you have to replace "it" for "he" and use לו. In some cases you can use "this" (fem./male, זות or זה) but I do not understend this for a while. Sorry, I think that maybe I confuse you, but I try be clear ...


mxchana

In this sentence, I think of "it" as referring to a tree, which might have a beautiful nut. Or perhaps a squirrel? I wrote יש לו אגוז יפה and it was accepted.


DANIELASUB4

How is this pronounced. ?


imnotbisan

no pun intended

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.