"It has a beautiful nut."

Translation:יש לזה אגוז יפה.

July 24, 2016

30 Comments


avijacobs2

Why not a pair ?

August 8, 2016

captainmax1

Why is יש לו considered to be "it has"?

October 23, 2016

BTCNELS

לו can be for a person or an object.

October 30, 2017

enorby

Why not לזה יש instead of the reverse יש לזה? Whycan you sometimes reverse the subject and יש and other yet times you cannot?

March 21, 2017

RaphaelCoh1

I also feel that it seems right to me to say לזה יש when asking a question. I might be wrong but we need more clarity on this.

January 17, 2018

lebensfrei.

It depends on what you want to emphasise. With the pronoun לזה put first, the statement is saying IT, IT SPECIFICALLY, has this-and-that, like "he doesn't have one, but you do." — with יש at the start, the statement is putting emphasis on HAVING the thing in question, like, "you have one of these... right?"

I'm not a native speaker, just stating how I understand this and which seems (!) correct so far

January 19, 2019

ac1038a

I thought there was no "it" in Hebrew?

August 20, 2016

7azaqEl

Since Hebrew nouns have grammatical gender you can use לו or לה for "it has" if you're talking about an inanimate object

April 15, 2017

AlanHumm

Exactly, so why is יש לה אגוז יפה wrong?

August 7, 2017

SharonNaor

Report it.

September 25, 2017

AndieAnna_37

I'm positive it's because of the gender. אגוז is masculine

July 9, 2018

ShacharTzu

It's confusing and redundant in such a basic lesson

July 28, 2017

ShacharTzu

זה/זו But it says לו

July 28, 2017

SharonNaor

You can use זה/זו for an inanimate object, but if you are talking about an animal you use the she\he (היא/הוא, לה/לו) form.

September 25, 2017

BaronTiger

Now there is!

October 13, 2016

urikelman

Does it now?

July 24, 2016

Chatulov

יש לו אגוז יפה He has a beautiful nut is יש לזה אגוז יפה It has a beautiful nut is It is different, no? So why it is considered as a right answer to mark both of these sentences? (Sorry but for some a reason it always changes an order of words that I have written. I Believe you will understand anyhow)

March 1, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The first word in your post determines whether the whole post is left-to-right or right-to-left. Add an English word or sentence first, even if you don't need to say it. Instead of:

אבא means "dad".

say:

The word אבא means "dad".

January 30, 2018

SharonNaor

7asakEl explained it well

July 14, 2017

benton.1

Can "he" or "she" be used as "it" in Hebrew?

November 14, 2016

schyrsivochter

AFAIK, yes.

February 14, 2017

linguat0r

אני חושב שהמשפט "יש לזה" מתאים יותר לתרגום for this! Is not it?

January 18, 2019

down_fromtheboat

"It has" is a subject followed by a verb. We do not know what the "it" is. A tree? An animal? A bird? So we cannot decide what to put after the יש Is there a rule in Hebrew which says that you cannot use לו with an inanimate subject or even with a masculine animate subject? If the "it" refers to a dog, would you have to say יש לזה and not יש לו?

April 20, 2019

Matt22228

Why is .יש לךְ אגוז פיה wrong?

January 16, 2018

Sra_Nunes

I think that because לך means "to you" (female or male, in that way that you write is "a you" for male) and the sentence refers to the nut, and nut is "it". And how as Hebrew has to have a gender the word "it" does not exist because is a neutral word, so you have to use "it" for things replacing for the gender of the object. Objects female you have to replace "it" for "she" and use לה and male things you have to replace "it" for "he" and use לו. In some cases you can use "this" (fem./male, זות or זה) but I do not understend this for a while. Sorry, I think that maybe I confuse you, but I try be clear ...

February 23, 2019

ShoeArt

I keep getting these "it has a nut" questions wrong, because they don't have any meaning to me. What the heck is the "it" in question, and how is a nut beautiful? The more I get it wrong, the more it repeats. Oy!

December 29, 2018

orlysh

המשפט נשמע מוזר לדוברי עברית.

January 29, 2019

MartyGlaubitz

This sentence man... get's me every time

September 20, 2018

BisanAl

no pun intended

September 30, 2018

SarahBerko2

I had put the correct answer

August 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.