1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloe…

"Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloegr."

Translation:London is England's capital city.

July 24, 2016

23 Comments


OwenScott

I believe that "London is the English capital" is a equally correct translation of the actual intention of the Welsh sentence and as such, should have been accepted as correct.

June 27, 2017

shwmae

I agree. It is the intention of the Welsh phrase.

Things like bwyd Ffrainc and llywodraeth Cymru are often translated with an adjective as "French food" and "the Welsh government" although they're literally "the food of France" and "the government of Wales".

In addition, you're a lot less likely to hear the phrase with an adjective in Welsh unlike in English: Llundain ydy'r brifddinas Seisnig lit. "London is the English capital", so I'd agree with your point.

June 27, 2017

dimbulb

Missed off 'city' and it claims I have a typo.

March 3, 2017

FeebleWeeble

Its because "prifddinas" means "capital city". The "ddinas" (mutated form of dinas) part of the word means "city". "Prif" is used for someone or something high up, so Prifysgol or Prifathro. So yeah, technically you needed to add "city"

January 13, 2019

shwmae

You’re right the dinas part is integral to the Welsh sentence. However in English both “capital city” and “capital” mean the same thing in this context and so should both be accepted.

January 14, 2019

abbymist3031

How would you say "London is a capital city"?

March 31, 2017

EllisVaughan

Either "Prifddinas ydy/yw Llundain" or "Mae Llundain yn brifddinas".

March 31, 2017

FeebleWeeble

"Prifddinas ydy/yw Llundain" would mean "The capital city is London" and "Mae Llundain yn brifddinas" would mean "London is a capital city". Both of them are correct in general but for the question, you would need to say the whole thing including England.

January 13, 2019

shwmae

"Prifddinas ydy/yw Llundain" would mean "The capital city is London"...

Probably just a typo but means “London is a capital city” as @EllisVaughan mentioned in his original comment.

January 14, 2019

FeebleWeeble

When I said "for the question", I meant the main question from Duolingo that you had to translate

January 13, 2019

DesertGlass

so ... there doesn't need to be "mae" at the start?

July 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

No because this is an emphatic sentence. "Ydy" is the verb here and replaces "Mae".

July 24, 2016

HerrArbo

So the Normal sentence would be "Mae Llundain prifddinas Lloegr"?

October 31, 2016

shwmae

Mae Llundain yn brifddinas Lloegr

February 13, 2017

AndrewDowd3

"the capital of england is london," surely.

February 18, 2017

EllisVaughan

No that would be "Prifddinas Lloegr ydy Llundain".

February 18, 2017

susanescott

How do you know which it is? In the similar sentence with Cardiff and the capital city of Wales, it accepted both constructions.

February 7, 2018

shwmae

In constructions like these, it's a question of emphasis (shown here in italics).

You could translate:

Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloegr

as either "The capital of England is London"

or "London is the capital of England"

Likewise:

Prifddinas Lloegr ydy Llundain

is "London is the capital of England"

or "The capital of England is London"

In Welsh, we tend to place the emphasised word at the start of the sentence and also use our voice to emphasise it at the same time. In English (outside of Wales anyway) we tend just to use our voice. In writing, without something like italics it's unclear in English where the emphasis lies, whereas in Welsh it's obvious. That's why both English translations should be accepted here.

February 7, 2018

eleonoraonline

I went for "London is England's capital" (somewhat dictated by the words that were there I guess) and it got accepted. The word "city" was there to add but I didn't (felt it cluttered the sentence) and it was ok anyway.

July 23, 2018

dgloster

I wrote "The capital of England is London" and it was marked wrong.

October 20, 2018

susanescott

It accepted it anyway.

November 22, 2017

Moira582602

I agree with Owen the translation given as the only correct answer is wrong when you actually look at the construction of the Welsh sentence. Both should be accepted.

October 4, 2018

Zyndell2

I'm not sure if it's a regional linguistic different, but that sentence is awkward. "London is the capital of England." or "England's capital is London."

April 26, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.