"Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloegr."

Translation:London is England's capital city.

July 24, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon947252

If Prifddinas Cymru ydy Caerdydd" translates to Cardiff is the capital city of Wales, and Llundain ydy prifddinas Lloegr means London is Englands capital city/ or Englands capital city is london. What specifically is the reason why one is the other way round as surely all three translations mean the same thing. so Caerdydd ydy prifddinas Cymru is Cardiff is Wale's capital city.

Cardiff is the capital city of Wales is the same as saying Cardiff is Wale's capital city for example.

Yet saying London is the Capital city of England is wrong.


Jon947252

Prifddinas Cymru ydy Caerdydd accepted Cardiff is Wale's capital city for example. It doesnt accept the other way around it seems for this question.


DesertGlass

so ... there doesn't need to be "mae" at the start?


EllisVaughan

No because this is an emphatic sentence. "Ydy" is the verb here and replaces "Mae".


abbymist3031

How would you say "London is a capital city"?


EllisVaughan

Either "Prifddinas ydy/yw Llundain" or "Mae Llundain yn brifddinas".


jscheible

It says I have an extra space (between England and 's)!


DesertGlass

Did it call that an error or just a typo? Also was it the "pick a box" style question? That kind of typo is usually unavoidable there.


jscheible

Typo. It was the "pick a box" style.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.