1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I really like bread."

"I really like bread."

Translation:אני מאוד אוהב לחם.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


antonsamuel

Are באמת and ממש both ok to use it this context as "really"? Are they totally synonymous?


radagastthebrown

For me it depends what you mean. If you use "really" to say "very" then ממש is better. If you mean as "in truth, actually", באמת should be your pick. So option 1 -

"This bread is very good. I really like it." = .הלחם הזה טוב מאוד. אני ממש אוהב אותו

Option 2 -

Person A: "I like this bread." = אני אוהב את הלחם הזה

Person B: "Do you really like this bread? I think it's terrible" = אתה באמת אוהב את הלחם הזה? אני חושב שהוא נורא

Though, I think no eyebrows will be raised if you use "באמת" instead of "ממש" (option 1).


AlmogL

Ummm... Could be different for different speakers, but to me they're not, ממש would work better here. מאד is "very" or "very much".


MatMonn

Why not :אני כן אוהב לחם


radagastthebrown

That's "I do like bread".


Tom692410

This is confusing. מאוד means for me "very much", but not "really". For "really" I would surely take ממש or באמת, as discussed below by @radagastthebrown...


YoavDothan

i agree. i also used באמת


zion11dotcom

ani me'od ohev lekhem

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.