"She is that bee."

Translation:Cô ấy là con ong đó.

2 years ago

14 Comments


LPzq12

What's diff between đó an nay?

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Này is near đó is so far

7 months ago

Ccf-Uk_2018
Ccf-Uk_2018Plus

Nay and Day are This.

Kia and Do are That.

Day is used to say “This is... x” e.g “This is a glove”. Nay is used to say “X is this Y” e.g “You are this chicken”.

Do and Kia are used interchangeably, and I think Kia goes after the noun e.g “Nguoi dan ong kia” and I think Do can be put either after or before the noun e.g “Co ay la con ong do” or “Do la co ay”.

I hope that helps. I’m not an expert at Vietnamese though so hopefully someone better at Vietnamese than me can explain. :-)

1 month ago

KatieClark19
KatieClark19

+1 on this question. I put nay for this answer and got it write but it said there was a typo and I should have put đó. How are they both right / what's the difference?

7 months ago

KatieClark19
KatieClark19

*right not write

7 months ago

Slade.za

I put kia and got it right too.

3 months ago

Lee291894

I put kia and it said wrong

1 month ago

juakco
juakco

Why I need the đo at the end?

2 years ago

ericpziegler

Without that it would say "She is the bee" instead of "that bee"

2 years ago

Leah53476

Can you use "kia" for "that"

7 months ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

Yes, you can use "kia/đó" for "that". So "that bee" = "con ong kia/đó". Have funny!

7 months ago

GannaPoppea

I truly LOVE the fact that there is an option to learn some of the beautiful vietnamese language. But WHY is this course set-up SO complicated and illogical? "she is that bee' ???? What kind of a phrase is that??? Is that a vietnamese expression??? I don't get why it is not like the spanish set up. Kind of a pity......

1 year ago

anhhoihp1999
anhhoihp1999

nhiều câu không thể hiểu nổi....

2 years ago

realmadridcf1902

????????????????????

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.