"She is that bee."

Translation:Cô ấy là con ong đó.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LPzq12

What's diff between đó an nay?

December 29, 2017

thaolu2

Này is near đó is so far

June 3, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Nay and Day are This.

Kia and Do are That.

Day is used to say “This is... x” e.g “This is a glove”. Nay is used to say “X is this Y” e.g “You are this chicken”.

Do and Kia are used interchangeably, and I think Kia goes after the noun e.g “Nguoi dan ong kia” and I think Do can be put either after or before the noun e.g “Co ay la con ong do” or “Do la co ay”.

I hope that helps. I’m not an expert at Vietnamese though so hopefully someone better at Vietnamese than me can explain. :-)

December 9, 2018

hello-klol

+1 on this question. I put nay for this answer and got it write but it said there was a typo and I should have put đó. How are they both right / what's the difference?

May 26, 2018

hello-klol

*right not write

May 26, 2018

GannaPoppea

I truly LOVE the fact that there is an option to learn some of the beautiful vietnamese language. But WHY is this course set-up SO complicated and illogical? "she is that bee' ???? What kind of a phrase is that??? Is that a vietnamese expression??? I don't get why it is not like the spanish set up. Kind of a pity......

November 4, 2017

SlimeyGame1

this is a kinda disturbing sentence ngl...

May 7, 2019

juakco

Why I need the đo at the end?

January 6, 2017

ericpziegler

Without that it would say "She is the bee" instead of "that bee"

January 6, 2017

Leah53476

Can you use "kia" for "that"

June 7, 2018

ALucyPhan

Yes, you can use "kia/đó" for "that". So "that bee" = "con ong kia/đó". Have funny!

June 16, 2018

Jay531219

Co ay la con ong kia for me got...Correct

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.