1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is that bee."

"She is that bee."

Translation:Cô ấy là con ong đó.

July 24, 2016

25 Comments


KieranMull3

I just took a DNA test turns out I'm 100% that bee


james70608

Ha ha ha better than being that goat like me


LPzq12

What's diff between đó an nay?


hello-klol

+1 on this question. I put nay for this answer and got it write but it said there was a typo and I should have put đó. How are they both right / what's the difference?


Slade.za

I put kia and got it right too.


Lee291894

I put kia and it said wrong


thaolu2

Này is near đó is so far


Ollie-Benson

Nay and Day are This.

Kia and Do are That.

Day is used to say “This is... x” e.g “This is a glove”. Nay is used to say “X is this Y” e.g “You are this chicken”.

Do and Kia are used interchangeably, and I think Kia goes after the noun e.g “Nguoi dan ong kia” and I think Do can be put either after or before the noun e.g “Co ay la con ong do” or “Do la co ay”.

I hope that helps. I’m not an expert at Vietnamese though so hopefully someone better at Vietnamese than me can explain. :-)


Dorka442321

this helps thank you


james70608

I thought nay was this


GannaPoppea

I truly LOVE the fact that there is an option to learn some of the beautiful vietnamese language. But WHY is this course set-up SO complicated and illogical? "she is that bee' ???? What kind of a phrase is that??? Is that a vietnamese expression??? I don't get why it is not like the spanish set up. Kind of a pity......


MikeWesch

I think these nonsense sentences help a lot for seeing and hearing the importance of different tones. Bee (ông) was introduced to contrast with man (ông). I find this very useful for helping me actually hear and understand the tones.


MikeWesch

Sorry. My phone autocorrected ong to ông


juakco

Why I need the đo at the end?


ericpziegler

Without that it would say "She is the bee" instead of "that bee"


ConnorB94

I'm having trouble discerning the use of "kia" and "do". Are they completely interchangeable and Duolingo is just deeming one or the other the right answer in any given question? Or is there some significant difference between their usage?


SlimeyGame1

this is a kinda disturbing sentence ngl...


Jay531219

Co ay la con ong kia for me got...Correct


NightFox6068

It said i had a typo when I used nay and not day....


Leah53476

Can you use "kia" for "that"


ALucyPhan

Yes, you can use "kia/đó" for "that". So "that bee" = "con ong kia/đó". Have funny!


NarutoZDAB

Nice the bee movie is back Wdym by "She is that bee"


DuyKhoa.VN

I am from vietnam

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.