"Whose children drink wine?"

Translation:הילדים של מי שותים יין?

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


pjmacklin

For a correct answer, it says של מי הילדים ששותים יין?

Why is there an extra ש at the beginning of ששותים ?

July 24, 2016

jg9000

The direct translation of that sentence is "Whose are the children who drink wine?". The ש prefix in Hebrew is used like "that", "who", or "which" in English to introduce a dependent or relative clause.

July 24, 2016

Hsn626796

There is a distinction between two kinds of "that" that mean ש.

I hope you get the distinction..

He says "that" it should be done

That one is the one "that" i like

What do we call (what is the part of speech of) "that" in each of the cases ?

September 27, 2018

zion11dotcom

ha iladim shel mi shotim yain

November 9, 2017

Mabel544786

של מי הילדים שותים יין my solution was like that and it is incorrect. Now I wonder how would a sentence like mine be translated?

October 10, 2018

Shiv294382

i have precisely the same question. Additional queries : 1) why does "של מי"precede "הילדים " ? 2) Why a definitive article before "הילדים ". ? Obliged if someone could provide answers. Thanks

February 21, 2019

VernonSing

I also think that this should be accepted:

של מי הילדים שותים יין

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.