"He is not well."

Translation:Nincs jól.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Assol28
Assol28

why? What is "Nincs"?? Tell me please about this structure, because I know just that HE IS --O van

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Nincs" is the negation of "van" (instead of "nem van") and "nincsenek" is the negation of "vannak" (instead of "nem vannak").

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, think of "nincs" as a closed formation of the words "nem van". To say "nem van" is incorrect, you have to say "nincs". You can only use "nem van" if you break it up and place other words in-between. Nem ott van" - "is not there". Etc.

One more important thing: "Nincs" is only used in the third person. With other persons you use the two-word phrase, because the word "van" needs to be conjugated:

  • (Én) nem vagyok.
  • (Te) nem vagy.
  • (Ő) nincs.
  • (Mi) nem vagyunk.
  • (Ti) nem vagytok.
  • (Ők) nincsenek.

"Nincs" itself cannot be conjugated, except for putting it in plural. Present tense, singular or plural, that is all that can be done with it. For everything else, the proper conjugated form of "nem van" has to be used.

2 years ago

malstr0m

What situations should I not skip the pronoun in these kinds of phrases? I'm sure it's not 100% optional.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

You keep the pronoun when you want to emphasize it for some reason. As in "And how about you? Are YOU okay? I am fine."
"És te? TE jól vagy? Én jól vagyok."

1 year ago

Elliott147989

thank you for this, I finally get it now. It took me reading your text five times and trying it out on google translate as I went through it :) Another Hungarian mystery solved!

2 months ago

Manu10371

I don't agree, I was told that Nincs means "there isn't", to say "He is not well" it would be Ő nem jól! I don't know Duolingo, please consult a native Hungarian speaker. Nincs viz, 'fiúk nincsenek... There isn't, there aren't.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

You need a "van". The word "jól" is an adverb, not an adjective. So it needs a verb: "van".

So, when he is well: "Jól VAN."
When he is not well: "Nem van jól."

Except, when you have "nem van", you MUST use "nincs" instead! Hence: "Nincs jól."

End of story.

Some people might use a different word order and say:

"Nem jól van."
Let's call it a colloquial or regional usage. Not sure what category it falls into. But it could be acceptable even here.

7 months ago

pizspozseng

It's both. By Hungarian

7 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Thanks well explained, I didn't really understand it as a contraction just knew what it meant.

2 years ago

Canape18_

Which of these options is correct and which one is the best one to use?

  1. Ö nem jól
  2. Nincs jól
  3. Ö nincs jól

Just want to clarify because I've been saying number 1 many times and want to make sure I say it properly and not in a broken Hungarian. No local has corrected me.

Thanks!

4 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Ő nem jól." is incorrect, sorry. It is missing a predicate/verb. It means "He/she not well."
"Jól" is an adverb, it needs a verb.

The other two are fine. The word "nincs" is actually a verb, meaning "is not" in this case. "Ő" is optional, its use is up to context.

Some people will colloquially say this:

"(Ő) nemjól van."
"(Ő) nemjól érzi magát."

I made "nemjól" into one word, because that is kind of how it is used in this scenario. "Nemjól" as the opposite of "jól".

4 months ago

Canape18_

alright thank you!!!

4 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Just a little update. You can use
"(Ő) nem jól"
as an incomplete sentence, for example, when someone asks:
"How is she?"
Answer:
"Nem jól." - "Not well."

4 months ago

soarsoda

O is nem jol?

1 year ago

AppleSenpie
AppleSenpie

Why do we say "Nics jól" instead of "Nem jól van" in this case? Is it because the second one sounds more like "He is not-well"?

3 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Exactly. Instead, we are to negate the verb, "van". And "nem" + "van" makes "nincs".
But some renegade Hungarians defy all rules and will still say "nemjól van". As if it were one negative adjective. "He is unwell."

3 months ago

NikeDaDark

Why can't i put : "Jó nincs"

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It means "There is no good.".

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.