1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כל חולצותיי חדשות."

"כל חולצותיי חדשות."

Translation:All my shirts are new.

July 24, 2016

14 Comments


houthakker72

The audio seems to be clipped here, losing the final ת


Elana1818

Absolutely right. You should report it.


Bearandbull

why is plural horses סוסיי and not סוסימיי when plural shirts is חולצותיי and not חולצתיי


NaftaliFri1

Interesting. Never noticed that before.

I suppose male and female work differently there.


IngeborgHa14

Well, historically the suffixed pronouns were added to the construct state, which was presumably #susái̯#. The diphthong ái̯ became monophthongised to [e] in the bare construct, but could keep its strong form, when the suffix [-i] for the first person was added.


Carmel-n

I guess it's because the ending... תכשיטים, which ends with ים like סוסים, is תכשיטיי, whereas שולחנות that ends with ות like חולצות is שולחנותיי


ry2110

If you wanted to say, for example, "all of my new shirts are black". Would you use the above construction too? As is כל חולצותיי חדשות הן שחורות"?


TeribleT

Kol chultzotay chadashot.


Cranberry.-.

Can this also mean all of my shirts are new?


NaftaliFri1

Why also? What else?


TeribleT

All of my new shirts


danny912421

I think the difference between the two things would be made by adding ה before the adjective.

כל חולצותיי חדשות - all of my shirts are new

כל חולצותיי החדשות - all of my new shirts

Maybe a native Hebrew speaker can comment on this?!


Carlahna1

Well aren't you just the bee's knees?


zion11dotcom

and the cat's pijamas

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.