"כל חולצותיי חדשות."

Translation:All my shirts are new.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


houthakker72

The audio seems to be clipped here, losing the final ת

July 24, 2016

Elana1818

Absolutely right. You should report it.

September 11, 2016

Bearandbull

why is plural horses סוסיי and not סוסימיי when plural shirts is חולצותיי and not חולצתיי

September 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Interesting. Never noticed that before.

I suppose male and female work differently there.

September 6, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, historically the suffixed pronouns were added to the construct state, which was presumably #susái̯#. The diphthong ái̯ became monophthongised to [e] in the bare construct, but could keep its strong form, when the suffix [-i] for the first person was added.

April 10, 2019

Carmel-n

I guess it's because the ending... תכשיטים, which ends with ים like סוסים, is תכשיטיי, whereas שולחנות that ends with ות like חולצות is שולחנותיי

October 12, 2016

ry2110

If you wanted to say, for example, "all of my new shirts are black". Would you use the above construction too? As is כל חולצותיי חדשות הן שחורות"?

July 28, 2017

Cranberry.-.

Can this also mean all of my shirts are new?

October 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Why also? What else?

October 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

All of my new shirts

January 27, 2019

Carlahna1

Well aren't you just the bee's knees?

January 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Kol chultzotay chadashot.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.