"La venta"

Translation:The sale

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


cefs99

Can i say - la venta de la casa estoy dura para le precio alto


John00625

Estoy is the wrong conjugation(1st person), you would use está (Casa is a feminine word)

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

I assume you meant el instead of le.


lucalu4

Supongo que has querido decir "la venta de la casa es difícil por el precio alto" , si es eso, sonaría más natural "...por su alto precio"

Venta es España tiene otro significado muy habitual, de hecho al oir la frase pensé por defecto que se refería a este otro, que es algo "parecido" a una posada o taberna ("inn" en inglés)


Camille0603

I got this wrong because I didn't hear correctly and put la beta. Haha


noodle771

Me 2 but b in spanish is similar to v


ChazMinnic

Would "Por venta" mean for sale?


Fallacy79

Throughout my trips to Spanish speaking countries, I regularly see "se vende" painted on windows and the side of buildings to advertise that the building is for sale.


Andreaja69

No, you can't translate 'for' literally here. Spanish says 'en venta', 'on sale'.


CNobGobble

This is THE BEST question on Duolingo by far. Aun mas mejor que todas frances!


Sumxs1

Venta is it both wind and sale?


ABeanNotTheBean

In Nicaragua "la venta" means "the store." "Pulperia" is the most commonly used word to refer to corner stores out of people's houses, but you'll hear it called "la venta" too


allisonruth16

It's correct that you would use está rather than estoy but not because the word casa is femenine. You use está because that is the conjugation for the verb estar in the 3rd person present tense


ForestMoods

It is realy hard to make out what he says.


lucalu4

He probado a poner "the inn" sabiendo que no iba a darla por válida, así que lo he reportado 13/05/18


write2ove

Yep the store or the shop should be accepted


dimecres

vocalizar es importante!!! no se oye bien!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.