Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A színésznő itt áll, a színész meg ott."

Translation:The actress is standing here, and the actor is standing there.

2 years ago

8 Comments


John956569
John956569

Could another translation be "The actress is standing here, and the actor is there"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"... and the actor is there" does not imply that he is standing as well.

But maybe "The actress is standing here, and the actor there" could be correct.

2 years ago

Geoffrey.Lorenz
Geoffrey.Lorenz

I tried and it was not correct.

2 years ago

MethodGT
MethodGT

I reported it, because it should be.

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

meg probably infers redundancy

3 months ago

IvanEb
IvanEb

"The actress is standing here, WHEREAS the actor is there." Does this not work as well?

2 years ago

Andrew2569
Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"and" -- in a contrasting sense. Perhaps "on the other hand" or "however" could also work.

1 year ago