1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színésznő itt áll, a színé…

"A színésznő itt áll, a színész meg ott."

Translation:The actress is standing here, and the actor is standing there.

July 24, 2016

9 Comments


John956569

Could another translation be "The actress is standing here, and the actor is there"?


Shamarth

"... and the actor is there" does not imply that he is standing as well.

But maybe "The actress is standing here, and the actor there" could be correct.


Geoffrey.Lorenz

I tried and it was not correct.


MethodGT

I reported it, because it should be.


killerman64

meg probably infers redundancy


Harold77079

Then shouldn't the HU sentence should be something like ... meg áll ott. at the end as you see the English version needing.


IvanEb

"The actress is standing here, WHEREAS the actor is there." Does this not work as well?


Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg here?


mizinamo

"and" -- in a contrasting sense. Perhaps "on the other hand" or "however" could also work.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.