"A színésznő itt áll, a színész meg ott."

Translation:The actress is standing here, and the actor is standing there.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


John956569

Could another translation be "The actress is standing here, and the actor is there"?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

"... and the actor is there" does not imply that he is standing as well.

But maybe "The actress is standing here, and the actor there" could be correct.

July 24, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

I tried and it was not correct.

September 16, 2016

MethodGT

I reported it, because it should be.

September 18, 2016

killerman64

meg probably infers redundancy

July 2, 2018

IvanEb

"The actress is standing here, WHEREAS the actor is there." Does this not work as well?

September 27, 2016

Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg here?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo

"and" -- in a contrasting sense. Perhaps "on the other hand" or "however" could also work.

December 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.