"A színésznő itt áll, a színész meg ott."

Translation:The actress stands here, and the actor stands there.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John956569

Could another translation be "The actress is standing here, and the actor is there"?


Findil

"... and the actor is there" does not imply that he is standing as well.

But maybe "The actress is standing here, and the actor there" could be correct.


Geoffrey.Lorenz

I tried and it was not correct.


MethodGT

I reported it, because it should be.


killerman64

meg probably infers redundancy


Elon_the_Hittite

You mean we infer redundancy from what "meg" implies.


Harold77079

Then shouldn't the HU sentence should be something like ... meg áll ott. at the end as you see the English version needing.


IvanEb

"The actress is standing here, WHEREAS the actor is there." Does this not work as well?


Andrew2569

What is the meaning of meg here?


mizinamo

"and" -- in a contrasting sense. Perhaps "on the other hand" or "however" could also work.


Elon_the_Hittite

So "meg" would suggest a mild degree of astonishment that the two of them were standing separately and not together, as might be expected.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.