"A székek és asztalok az ablaknál vannak."

Translation:The chairs and tables are by the window.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


guilth

the second "the" is optional, isn't it?

July 24, 2016

Arcaeca

It is, and it's a completely stupid reason to have it counted wrong. This whole lesson is dishearteningly and frustratingly full of bugs.

July 30, 2016

bnyugat

You took the words right out of my mouth!

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

Is székek és asztalok the usual word order in Hungarian?

In English, "tables and chairs" sounds more natural to me than "chairs and tables"... a bit like "cats and dogs" or "salt and pepper" which kind of have a conventional order of the two.

August 8, 2016

LaineyHitch

Word order is strange in duo lingo, it's very unnatural and yet it gets marked as incorrect if the list order is changed. Surely it doesn't change the meaning to adjust the order to a more natural one.

January 27, 2018

guntunge

I tried: There are chairs and tables by the window

I certainly did remove "the" but isn't the meaning the same?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

No -- "the chairs and tables" is not the same as "chairs and tables".

In one case, you are speaking of chairs and tables that are known to the listener; in the other case, you are providing new information.

May 18, 2018

guntunge

So if the Hungarian sentence would not have the article, i would not have missed the mark? Or then also no there construction needed?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

I'm less sure about that -- it's been a while since I worked on the Hungarian tree regularly.

I think that would have used a different word order as well as omitting the article: Az ablaknál székek és asztalok vannak.

But don't quote me on that.

May 18, 2018

Jarek791896

There are the chairs and the tables by the window - it is not accepted.

February 22, 2019

RayRay71625

The marking is too strict. It should also allow for a natural word ordering during translation. It should be OK to say (a székek és asztalok) = (the tables and chairs) = (the chairs and tables). The meaning is the same, as the stuff befween the parentheses is what is by the window. Just a thought.

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.