"Actores da"

Translation:A good actress

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


RadekPiskorski

Shouldn't this say "actores dda"?

July 24, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes, although sometimes d- does not mutate when it follows a word ending in -s. Nos da is correct, for example, and * nos dda is considered wrong, similarly wythnos diwethaf (last week) is usual, despite nos and wythos being feminine.

Apart from those two and one or two other long-established set phrases, it seems to be usual to mutate the d- these days.

July 24, 2016

PurpleRootbeer36

So, 'Dw i'n actores da' would mean 'I am a good actress'. :p Best line i've learned so far.

September 8, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Not quite good enough to get you a part in a Welsh play...

  • Actores dda dw i should get you there, though.

As explained in the Hints and Tips, when discussing names, roles, jobs and so on, the name, etc, comes first in the sentence,

September 8, 2016

PurpleRootbeer36

Diolch!

September 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.