"Az idős színésznő az ablaknál áll és vár."

Translation:The old actress is standing at the window and waiting.

2 years ago

7 Comments


guilth
guilth

"the old actress is standing and waiting at the window" is more natural in english for me

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Amen. ("by" instead of "at" is also natural, I think)

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

agreed, hopefully this will be corrected at some point

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Is it natural to drop the /ʃ/ sound at the end of "idős" like that when followed by "sz"?

2 years ago

mikke589974
mikke589974

I looked up https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology#Sibilant_assimilation

and it seems it indeed is normal and expected, since it would be kind of difficult to pronounce the two sounds in sequence. The /s/ should be lengthened to /s:/ as well but I am unsure how important or noticable that is in hungarian.

9 months ago

EliotWinokur

Older does not change the meaning of the translation.

1 year ago

Melissa_I-B

Anyone know why "...at the window standing and waiting" isn't correct?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.