1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős színésznő az ablakná…

"Az idős színésznő az ablaknál áll és vár."

Translation:The old actress is standing at the window and waiting.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


guilth

"the old actress is standing and waiting at the window" is more natural in english for me


Arcaeca

Amen. ("by" instead of "at" is also natural, I think)


GerSzej

agreed, hopefully this will be corrected at some point


Patricia460976

No it really isn't. At least not where I'm from.


Arcaeca

Is it natural to drop the /ʃ/ sound at the end of "idős" like that when followed by "sz"?


mikke589974

I looked up https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology#Sibilant_assimilation

and it seems it indeed is normal and expected, since it would be kind of difficult to pronounce the two sounds in sequence. The /s/ should be lengthened to /s:/ as well but I am unsure how important or noticable that is in hungarian.


Melissa_I-B

Anyone know why "...at the window standing and waiting" isn't correct?


birdfishy

Don't see much wrong with that!


EliotWinokur

Older does not change the meaning of the translation.


birdfishy

I think it does. It suggests there are two actresses ("actors" here in Australia - "actresses" is now considered sexist).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.