"Az idős színésznő az ablaknál áll és vár."

Translation:The old actress is standing at the window and waiting.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

"the old actress is standing and waiting at the window" is more natural in english for me

July 24, 2016

Arcaeca

Amen. ("by" instead of "at" is also natural, I think)

July 26, 2016

GerSzej

agreed, hopefully this will be corrected at some point

August 20, 2016

Arcaeca

Is it natural to drop the /ʃ/ sound at the end of "idős" like that when followed by "sz"?

July 26, 2016

mikke589974

I looked up https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology#Sibilant_assimilation

and it seems it indeed is normal and expected, since it would be kind of difficult to pronounce the two sounds in sequence. The /s/ should be lengthened to /s:/ as well but I am unsure how important or noticable that is in hungarian.

January 7, 2018

Melissa_I-B

Anyone know why "...at the window standing and waiting" isn't correct?

July 2, 2017

EliotWinokur

Older does not change the meaning of the translation.

April 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.