"למידה לא אמורה להיות משעממת."

Translation:Learning is not supposed to be boring.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


akirbygalen

What is the difference between למידה and לימוד?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say, mostly interchangeable. למידה has a shade of "studying" whereas לימוד carries a taste of "learning", at least to me. למידה stresses the action.

July 25, 2016

ItaiHadas

Actually oroginally in למידה the action is the learning and in לימוד the action is the teaching, although nowadays it is all mixed up.

February 8, 2017

AmirLFC

I'm quite sure they're interchangeable.

July 24, 2016

Afor4

Learning should not be boring

June 2, 2017

Yosef989163

The word "should" is more judgmental than "is supposed to".

November 6, 2018

Yosef989163

לְמִדָּה לֹא אֲמוּרָה לִהְיוֹת מְשַׁעְמֶמֶת

November 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, מִדָּה is measurement, from מָדַד to measure. The verbal noun learning is לְמִידָה.

January 31, 2019

ItaiHadas

It is right in principle, but as happening with some verbs (especially verbs that have the same word in English for the passer and the receiver, like rent השכרה-שכירה or lend השאלה-שאילה), in which most speakers use the passer word also for the receiver side, it happened also with לימוד-למידה which is teaching-learning.

January 31, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Sorry, you misread the post. I was not speaking about the pair לִמּוּד – לְמִידָה, but about an error in spelling and niqqud in the text, Joseph provided, which turned the word to a whole different one, i.e. מִדָּה measurement.

January 31, 2019

ItaiHadas

I just misunderstood because he had written לְמִדָּה, which is למידה with no י.

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.