1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

"גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

Translation:I like to learn too!

July 24, 2016

16 Comments


Olehadash

Is there in Hebrew (like in English) a difference between - גמ אני אוהב ללמוד = I, too, like to learn. (others like to learn, and so do I) and - אני גם אוהב ללמוד = I like to learn, too (amongst other things I like to do)? Thanks.


NoamKriten

The sentence "אני אוהב גם ללמוד" emphasises that I like learning among other activities.

The sentence "גם אני אוהב ללמוד" means that me, in addition to others, like to learn.


WilliamZ10

So am I correct in thinking that essentially the intended emphasis of גם is bound to whatever is immediately after it?

For example, would it be the case that one could say:

אני אופה גם עוגות

To mean, "[In addition to the other things I bake,] I also bake cakes?"

Or would it instead be that "אני גם אופה עוגות" would require context to differentiate the above meaning from "I also bake cakes" (as opposed perhaps to merely eating them)?

I'm asking for clarification on the last bit specifically because I thought I understood until I was presented with this exercise. :)


YardenNB

Your initial conjecture is true - גם tends to emphasize what's immediately after it - but it's a weak tendency, I think, intonation and context can quite easily override it.

The exercise you link to is quite artificial, in both languages I think, so I wouldn't try to learn such subtleties from it...


ToniD220993

i think גם actualy means also and not too so got it wrong


Philomelow

Is there a rule for the syntaxic construction of the infinitive clause ? Does it work with verbs expressing a subjective state of mind, as in English and other languages (like I want TO + verb, I like TO + verb) ?


Michael112818

Not sure what your question is. So I will just give a few example sentences.

אני רוצה לשתות. אני אוהב לאכול. אני צריך לקנות בגדים.


tamar-s-

Why is 'Also I like to learn' wrong?


JimCopelan1

So in the infinitive form the vav in לומד changes to after the mem? This is the first word I've seen like this


BenSmart2

Sometimes it does, it depends on the word.


Beverley336426

There are groups of verbs where this happens. Look at אוכל and עושה as examples.


AaronPhili10

Why is "I also like to learn" wrong? It is literally the same. גם can mean also and too...


YardenNB

Your sentence means "among other things I like, I like to learn". The Hebrew sentence cannot mean that. I means "Among other people who like to learn, I like to learn".


Alan812610

"I love to study" should be an acceptable answer...why isn't it ??


KeismerEsc1

I will learn this as a reference, because it's subject to variation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.