"גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

Translation:I like to learn too!

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


Olehadash

Is there in Hebrew (like in English) a difference between - גמ אני אוהב ללמוד = I, too, like to learn. (others like to learn, and so do I) and - אני גם אוהב ללמוד = I like to learn, too (amongst other things I like to do)? Thanks.

August 12, 2016

NoamKriten

The sentence "אני אוהב גם ללמוד" emphasises that I like learning among other activities.

The sentence "גם אני אוהב ללמוד" means that me, in addition to others, like to learn.

May 29, 2017

JimCopelan1

So in the infinitive form the vav in לומד changes to after the mem? This is the first word I've seen like this

June 20, 2018

BenSmart2

Sometimes it does, it depends on the word.

July 2, 2018

Beverley336426

There are groups of verbs where this happens. Look at אוכל and עושה as examples.

January 15, 2019

SamuelZbar

Is the translation "Also, I love studying" wrong, i.e. does גם have to apply to the subject as opposed to the whole sentence?

July 24, 2016

bar_an

"Also, I love studying" = "כמו כן, אני אוהב ללמוד". you can't use גם as a conjunction.

July 24, 2016

ToniD220993

i think גם actualy means also and not too so got it wrong

September 25, 2016

NoamKriten

It means both.

May 29, 2017

Philomelow

Is there a rule for the syntaxic construction of the infinitive clause ? Does it work with verbs expressing a subjective state of mind, as in English and other languages (like I want TO + verb, I like TO + verb) ?

March 3, 2017

tamar-ss

Why is 'Also I like to learn' wrong?

February 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.