1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

"גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

Translation:I like to learn too!

July 24, 2016

17 Comments


Olehadash

Is there in Hebrew (like in English) a difference between - גמ אני אוהב ללמוד = I, too, like to learn. (others like to learn, and so do I) and - אני גם אוהב ללמוד = I like to learn, too (amongst other things I like to do)? Thanks.


NoamKriten

The sentence "אני אוהב גם ללמוד" emphasises that I like learning among other activities.

The sentence "גם אני אוהב ללמוד" means that me, in addition to others, like to learn.


ToniD220993

i think גם actualy means also and not too so got it wrong


Philomelow

Is there a rule for the syntaxic construction of the infinitive clause ? Does it work with verbs expressing a subjective state of mind, as in English and other languages (like I want TO + verb, I like TO + verb) ?


Michael112818

Not sure what your question is. So I will just give a few example sentences.

אני רוצה לשתות. אני אוהב לאכול. אני צריך לקנות בגדים.


JimCopelan1

So in the infinitive form the vav in לומד changes to after the mem? This is the first word I've seen like this


BenSmart2

Sometimes it does, it depends on the word.


Beverley336426

There are groups of verbs where this happens. Look at אוכל and עושה as examples.


tamar-s-

Why is 'Also I like to learn' wrong?


AaronPhili10

Why is "I also like to learn" wrong? It is literally the same. גם can mean also and too...


YardenNB

Your sentence means "among other things I like, I like to learn". The Hebrew sentence cannot mean that. I means "Among other people who like to learn, I like to learn".


Alan812610

"I love to study" should be an acceptable answer...why isn't it ??


SamuelZbar

Is the translation "Also, I love studying" wrong, i.e. does גם have to apply to the subject as opposed to the whole sentence?


bar_an

"Also, I love studying" = "כמו כן, אני אוהב ללמוד". you can't use גם as a conjunction.


Theresa754142

How could we possibly know that if it wasn’t introduced in the Tips section? When I hovered over גם, “also” and “too” were given as options. So naturally, I wrote “Also, I love to learn” and was marked wrong.


JillSmudski

This is something Duolingo must change: That is, the translation of the sentence given here is different than the one given when it says what I wrote was wrong. There it gave: "I also love to learn." This translation here seems closer to what I gave, which was "Also I love to learn." Perhaps in other situations having multiple translations gives a better sense of the Hebrew meaning. But here I just find it confusing. Grr!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.