"גם אני אוהב ללמוד!"

Translation:I like to learn too!

July 24, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olehadash

Is there in Hebrew (like in English) a difference between - גמ אני אוהב ללמוד = I, too, like to learn. (others like to learn, and so do I) and - אני גם אוהב ללמוד = I like to learn, too (amongst other things I like to do)? Thanks.


NoamKriten

The sentence "אני אוהב גם ללמוד" emphasises that I like learning among other activities.

The sentence "גם אני אוהב ללמוד" means that me, in addition to others, like to learn.


WilliamZ10

So am I correct in thinking that essentially the intended emphasis of גם is bound to whatever is immediately after it?

For example, would it be the case that one could say:

אני אופה גם עוגות

To mean, "[In addition to the other things I bake,] I also bake cakes?"

Or would it instead be that "אני גם אופה עוגות" would require context to differentiate the above meaning from "I also bake cakes" (as opposed perhaps to merely eating them)?

I'm asking for clarification on the last bit specifically because I thought I understood until I was presented with this exercise. :)


YardenNB

Your initial conjecture is true - גם tends to emphasize what's immediately after it - but it's a weak tendency, I think, intonation and context can quite easily override it.

The exercise you link to is quite artificial, in both languages I think, so I wouldn't try to learn such subtleties from it...


tamar-s-

Why is 'Also I like to learn' wrong?


Theresa754142

Gam ani ohev lilmod.


ToniD220993

i think גם actualy means also and not too so got it wrong


AaronPhili10

Why is "I also like to learn" wrong? It is literally the same. גם can mean also and too...


YardenNB

Your sentence means "among other things I like, I like to learn". The Hebrew sentence cannot mean that. I means "Among other people who like to learn, I like to learn".


Philomelow

Is there a rule for the syntaxic construction of the infinitive clause ? Does it work with verbs expressing a subjective state of mind, as in English and other languages (like I want TO + verb, I like TO + verb) ?


Michael112818

Not sure what your question is. So I will just give a few example sentences.

אני רוצה לשתות. אני אוהב לאכול. אני צריך לקנות בגדים.


JillSmudski

This is something Duolingo must change: That is, the translation of the sentence given here is different than the one given when it says what I wrote was wrong. There it gave: "I also love to learn." This translation here seems closer to what I gave, which was "Also I love to learn." Perhaps in other situations having multiple translations gives a better sense of the Hebrew meaning. But here I just find it confusing. Grr!


JimCopelan1

So in the infinitive form the vav in לומד changes to after the mem? This is the first word I've seen like this


BenSmart2

Sometimes it does, it depends on the word.


Beverley336426

There are groups of verbs where this happens. Look at אוכל and עושה as examples.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.