1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Soup is tasty food."

"Soup is tasty food."

Translation:Zupa to smaczne jedzenie.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


Bob20020

How to use this case? Instrumental feminine?


Jellei

Jedzenie is neuter, but yes, it's Instrumental.


31sGQ

Zupa to smaczne jedzenie - is the only possible selection of words from the new 'clicking on offered words' question format. The words Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem are not included.


Jellei

Well, it's fine as long as you can create one of the starred answers, and you say you can.


Aug.Girotto

Why is it smacznym and not smacznem?


Jellei

I see why you'd ask that, but forms like "smacznem" don't exist in contemporary Polish. I think this could be correct some centuries ago (not sure), but not nowadays.


SpartakusChomik

Why is it "to" and not "jest"? Jest is in drop down....


Jellei

That doesn't mean that in will work in every grammar construction, or even every sentence where it's shown in the hints. The hints are for the whole course.

Nevertheless, here you can answer with "Zupa to smaczne jedzenie" or "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem". See here for more info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Fensom

Why can "jest" not be used in this situation?


Jellei

It can, in "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.