"Soup is tasty food."

Translation:Zupa to smaczne jedzenie.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


Bob20020

How to use this case? Instrumental feminine?

July 24, 2016

Jellei

Jedzenie is neuter, but yes, it's Instrumental.

You can read more about Instrumental here.

July 24, 2016

31sGQ

Zupa to smaczne jedzenie - is the only possible selection of words from the new 'clicking on offered words' question format. The words Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem are not included.

April 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's fine as long as you can create one of the starred answers, and you say you can.

April 19, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Why is it smacznym and not smacznem?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

I see why you'd ask that, but forms like "smacznem" don't exist in contemporary Polish. I think this could be correct some centuries ago (not sure), but not nowadays.

June 14, 2018

SpartakusChomik

Why is it "to" and not "jest"? Jest is in drop down....

March 16, 2019

Jellei

That doesn't mean that in will work in every grammar construction, or even every sentence where it's shown in the hints. The hints are for the whole course.

Nevertheless, here you can answer with "Zupa to smaczne jedzenie" or "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem". See here for more info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.