"Soup is tasty food."

Translation:Zupa to smaczne jedzenie.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fensom

Why can "jest" not be used in this situation?


Jellei

It can, in "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem".


ThomasBaru2

Why not "Zupa jest smaczne jedzeniem?". What's going on here? I know "jedzeniem" is the accusative case but smacznym?


Jellei

"jedzeniem" is not Accusative, it's Instrumental. Accusative is identical to Nominative for this noun (and for other neuter nouns), so it's "jedzenie".

Instrumental of "smaczne jedzenie" is "smacznym jedzeniem". Sentences built as "[noun] is [noun]" (or to be more precise, noun phrase) can use the Instrumental case.


Bob20020

How to use this case? Instrumental feminine?


Jellei

Jedzenie is neuter, but yes, it's Instrumental.


31sGQ

Zupa to smaczne jedzenie - is the only possible selection of words from the new 'clicking on offered words' question format. The words Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem are not included.


Jellei

Well, it's fine as long as you can create one of the starred answers, and you say you can.


Aug.Girotto

Why is it smacznym and not smacznem?


Jellei

I see why you'd ask that, but forms like "smacznem" don't exist in contemporary Polish. I think this could be correct some centuries ago (not sure), but not nowadays.


PassportInHand

Why is it "to" and not "jest"? Jest is in drop down....


Jellei

That doesn't mean that in will work in every grammar construction, or even every sentence where it's shown in the hints. The hints are for the whole course.

Nevertheless, here you can answer with "Zupa to smaczne jedzenie" or "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem". See here for more info: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.