"הפיצוץ לא היה במשרד ראש הממשלה."

Translation:The explosion was not in the Prime Minister's office.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RestlessTasha

Only when you study Hebrew...


JeffreyPower

Why is "blast" not an acceptable synonym for "explosion" here?


TeribleT

Ha'pitsuts lo haya ba'misrad rosh ha'memshala


VivekRaman7

I think the voice over says be'misrad (not ba'misrad) since it's a three word construct state


Janis559500

I think it should be b'misrad. The definite article should be on the last word only (theסומך) in the construct chain. When you have it bamisrad, you're having "the" twice (in the first word [the נסמך] and the last word).


Dov360473

When would you use במשרד and when would you use בלשכת?


altan570786

Misrad (משרד) also means ministry. That's why this sentence is confusing.


Beoski

Would משרד של ראש הממשלה be a viable alternative to משרד ראש הממשלה?

(Yes I know I left off the ב, I'm asking in general, not just for this sentence).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.