1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu é rosa por dentro."

"O chapéu é rosa por dentro."

Translation:The hat is pink on the inside.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


cazort

"Rosa" is an adjective that doesn't change endings? I.e. it's "rosa" whether it's female or male?


FellipeEN

"ele" é rosa; e "ela" é rosa estão corretos. "a rosa" seria a flor (the rose)


scraff

Is "por dentro" a fix expression for "on the inside"? Why not "no dentro"?


Paulenrique

"no dentro" does not exist. It has to be "por dentro".


Kingston283132

Can i say cap instead of a hat

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.