"It has tasty milk."

Translation:יש לזה חלב טעים.

July 24, 2016

24 Comments


patbo

Can you use "לה" only for persons? I thought "יש לזה" would mean "this has" rather than "it has".

November 6, 2016

NZholobov

does it make any difference if i say לזה יש or יש לזה?

October 19, 2016

ElaiShalev

the difference is small yet noticeable for a native speaker. There is an explanation here i wrote on a different comment.

January 7, 2017

ElaiShalev

horrifying

July 24, 2016

Laraswife

What is wrong with יש לה?

April 25, 2017

JayStanton

The option יש לה should be accepted. You could use that option for any "it" that takes a feminine pronoun. The phrase יש לזה or יש לזאת would be used to indicate something more specific - like an object in front of you.

May 10, 2018

Nadiros2

yesh la means "she has". (her, not it)

April 27, 2017

ShimshonYe

Does that store sell anything good? It has tasty milk.

September 17, 2017

BusyGma

Same question that NZholobov had: Can לזה יש and יש לזה be used interchangeably?

December 22, 2016

ElaiShalev

not really. yesh leze is more correct, and although leze yesh is acceptable, it puts emphasis on the object. example of use: is this milkshake delicious? no, leze (emphasis on a different object) yesh tasty milk

January 7, 2017

Hsn626796

Weird sentence. .

January 23, 2018

Loulou212562

So the "It" in this sentence stands for something like maybe a restaurant? Like "This restaurant has tasty milk."?

September 15, 2018

rckanal

more likely a cow

December 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

למה לזה ולא זה? Thanks!

March 16, 2018

Sra_Nunes

I cant understend that ... Whem I have to use זה or זאת ?

And when I have to use לה or לו ? When the sentence refers to animal and person?

Or I can use this (זה, זאת, לה and לו) in any sentence?

February 23, 2019

RuthZ1..

Apparently you can use לה or לו for animals but for inanimate objects you have to use לזה or לזות. English speakers should find this easy as most people have pets that are refered to as "he" or "she". In this particular question, knowing that only female animals give milk, if the choice is between לו and לזה , both of which are male, then you have to choose the version which is for an inanimate object, and not for an animal.

May 14, 2019

D8JMH

The sentence in English makes no sense in and of itself.

June 28, 2017

Sheryl994274

I am so annoyed! I told it I cannot do "listening" questions right now. Then I told it to skip over and over as it just keeps asking listening questions. I don't have a Hebrew keyboard on this computer so I can't type in Hebrew. It just won't respond! Driving me nuts!

June 20, 2018

RuthZ1..

You can use a virtual keyboard then copy and paste, if, for example you are using someone else's computer. You need to be able to type Hebrew in order to make progress.

May 14, 2019

Jeffreyhfrancis

This makes no sense in either language.

September 16, 2016

captainmax1

Let's add context.

There is a cow on my farm. It has tasty milk.

October 23, 2016

Nadiros2

Cow is feminine, so in this case it would be incorrect. (unless you were to use la - לה) It really is a strange sentence, I can't even find a suitable context for it.

January 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

I can think of a lot... Like, there's this brand of milk that's new, and unusual higher protein... I'm asked about it (really). oh I've heard about that brand, do they make anything good besides the milk, it sounds weird. I don't know how good the milk could be.

It has delicious milk...no worries! (Because I hate tasty).

March 16, 2018

schyrsivochter

It doesn’t need to make sense. The purpose of this whole thing is to teach you words and grammatical constructions.

February 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.