"It has tasty milk."

Translation:יש לזה חלב טעים.

July 24, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


patbo

Can you use "לה" only for persons? I thought "יש לזה" would mean "this has" rather than "it has".


ShimshonYe

Does that store sell anything good? It has tasty milk.


FjTw16

But in Hebrew there is no neural gender. So inanimate things are he or she. The store is she, חנות (khanuut)


NZholobov

does it make any difference if i say לזה יש or יש לזה?


ElaiShalev

the difference is small yet noticeable for a native speaker. There is an explanation here i wrote on a different comment.


Laraswife

What is wrong with יש לה?


JayStanton

The option יש לה should be accepted. You could use that option for any "it" that takes a feminine pronoun. The phrase יש לזה or יש לזאת would be used to indicate something more specific - like an object in front of you.


5pamLik3

Yes, I wanted to use יש לה because I was thinking of a cow. Would that be right?


5pamLik3

I should say that the answer it showed was יש לו and not יש לזה as displayed above when I open comments.


danny912421

yesh le-ze chaláv ta'ím.


BusyGma

Same question that NZholobov had: Can לזה יש and יש לזה be used interchangeably?


ElaiShalev

not really. yesh leze is more correct, and although leze yesh is acceptable, it puts emphasis on the object. example of use: is this milkshake delicious? no, leze (emphasis on a different object) yesh tasty milk


Loulou212562

So the "It" in this sentence stands for something like maybe a restaurant? Like "This restaurant has tasty milk."?


rckanal

more likely a cow


Sra_Nunes

I cant understend that ... Whem I have to use זה or זאת ?

And when I have to use לה or לו ? When the sentence refers to animal and person?

Or I can use this (זה, זאת, לה and לו) in any sentence?


RuthZ1..

Apparently you can use לה or לו for animals but for inanimate objects you have to use לזה or לזות. English speakers should find this easy as most people have pets that are refered to as "he" or "she". In this particular question, knowing that only female animals give milk, if the choice is between לו and לזה , both of which are male, then you have to choose the version which is for an inanimate object, and not for an animal.


mxchana

I put יש לא חלב טעים and it was accepted. I chose לא because I was unsure what "it" might be. I can see why לזה might be used, though.


DianeKohn

I think the word order was different in the first question today.


ElenaMFF

I'm still trying to get used to reading without vowels. How would I know that לזה is pronounced lezeh and not lezah? תודה רבה to anyone who can assist me :-)


danny912421

Well, when learning how to read without nikud, it gets down to remembering how words are pronounced. So, זה is never "za" but always "ze".

By זה I mean this word, not the combination of these two letters, that they are always pronounced that way.


ElenaMFF

I guess it means more memorization. I wish I had been taught all this back in Hebrew school... In any case, thanks for your response


L_Kr

Can anyone explain why milk is MASCULINE, LOL?


danny912421

There is no particular reason. It just is.


danny912421

Milk? Plural? No, it isn't.

Oh, do you mean because of טעים? No, טעים is singular. Plural would be טעימים.


TeribleT

למה לזה ולא זה? Thanks!


Samy228

Since there is no "to have" verb in Hebrew, we use a phrase to indicate possession: יש + ל (Which literally means: To .... there is ....) For example: יש לי לחם חם (I have hot bread (lit: To me there is hot bread)


BarakSaltz

I like going to the local dairy store. It has tasty milk.

יש להם חלב טעים


danny912421

I think you mixed up a couple of things here. This it in English doesn't translate to זה in Hebrew, because a store is feminine and it would be לה. But also, you wrote להם which is plural.


snixdad

Shouldn't יש לזאת be accepted? The question seems to be asking about a female animal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.